Halbenrain: population and statistics
Halbenrain has a population of 1,664 (2026) across 38.8 km², or 42.9 people per km². It ranks 1,164 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,664 residents
- 38.8 km²
- 43 people/km²
- 219 m
Halbenrain in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Halbenrain ranks No. 198 by population.
Share of people under 15: 10.9% in Halbenrain, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 117.7 in Halbenrain, compared with an average of 96.3 in Styria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,232 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,434 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Radkersburg (3,207 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,928 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Halbenrain over time
Halbenrain had 1,735 residents in 2016 and 1,664 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,728 |
| 2022 | 1,728 |
| 2023 | 1,676 |
| 2024 | 1,694 |
| 2025 | 1,696 |
| 2026 | 1,664 |
All indicators for Halbenrain
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.9% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,884 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 114 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 53.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 69 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 692 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,165 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 180 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 893 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 200 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 894 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 117.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 165 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,166 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 951 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 337 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,018 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,261 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,099 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 927 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 660 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 971 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 38.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 721 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,007 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.2% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,476 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 510 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,091 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Halbenrain | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 413 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,470 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Halbenrain
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.6% ×1.2
- Manufacturing12.3% ×2.0
- Accommodation and food services11.0% ×1.5
- Health and social work10.4% ×1.0
- Construction7.4% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.5% ×5.1
- Other service activities5.5% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical4.3% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Halbenrain
Where is Halbenrain?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Halbenrain?
Halbenrain has 1,664 residents (2026), ranking 1,164 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Halbenrain?
Halbenrain covers 38.8 km², with a density of 43 people per km².
Is the population of Halbenrain growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Halbenrain went from 1,735 to 1,664, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Halbenrain?
Halbenrain is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.722, longitude 15.947.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Halbenrain?
In Halbenrain, “Share of people under 15” stands at 10.9% (2026), ranking 1,884 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Halbenrain?
In Halbenrain, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 117.7 (2024), ranking 296 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Halbenrain?
In Halbenrain, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,232 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Halbenrain?
The nearest to Halbenrain are Bad Radkersburg (4.8 km), Klöch (5.0 km), Tieschen (7.2 km), Deutsch Goritz (9.4 km), Straden (11 km).