Hafnerbach: population and statistics
Hafnerbach has a population of 1,664 (2026) across 29.3 km², or 56.8 people per km². It ranks 1,164 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,664 residents
- 29.3 km²
- 57 people/km²
- 268 m
Hafnerbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Hafnerbach ranks No. 310 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 285.5 in Hafnerbach, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.2% in Hafnerbach, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 67.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,144 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,102 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Prinzersdorf, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Loosdorf (3,866 residents), 6.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,576 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hafnerbach over time
Hafnerbach had 1,590 residents in 2016 and 1,664 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,651 |
| 2022 | 1,650 |
| 2023 | 1,707 |
| 2024 | 1,662 |
| 2025 | 1,668 |
| 2026 | 1,664 |
All indicators for Hafnerbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,016 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 690 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,167 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 360 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 355 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 369 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 410 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 222.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 13 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 475 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 332 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 285.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 9 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 217 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,571 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,702 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 810 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 515 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,162 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 552 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 506 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,104 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hafnerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 525 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hafnerbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work67.0% ×6.7
- Wholesale and retail trade10.6% ×0.5
- Professional, scientific and technical3.8% ×0.3
- Manufacturing3.6% ×0.6
- Construction3.2% ×0.5
- Information and communication3.0% ×0.4
- Other service activities2.1% ×0.2
- Accommodation and food services1.7% ×0.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Hafnerbach
Where is Hafnerbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hafnerbach?
Hafnerbach has 1,664 residents (2026), ranking 1,164 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hafnerbach?
Hafnerbach covers 29.3 km², with a density of 57 people per km².
Is the population of Hafnerbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hafnerbach went from 1,590 to 1,664, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Hafnerbach?
Hafnerbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.217, longitude 15.483.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hafnerbach?
In Hafnerbach, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 285.5 (2026), ranking 9 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hafnerbach?
In Hafnerbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.2% (2024), ranking 296 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hafnerbach?
In Hafnerbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,144 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hafnerbach?
The nearest to Hafnerbach are Prinzersdorf (2.9 km), Haunoldstein (3.1 km), Markersdorf-Haindorf (3.9 km), Neidling (5.3 km), Gerersdorf (5.7 km).