Weibern: population and statistics
Weibern has a population of 1,667 (2026) across 17.5 km², or 95.5 people per km². It ranks 1,162 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,667 residents
- 17.5 km²
- 96 people/km²
- 438 m
Weibern in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Weibern ranks No. 257 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 638 € in Weibern, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,445 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rottenbach, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gaspoltshofen (3,658 residents), 5.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,452 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Weibern over time
Weibern had 1,708 residents in 2016 and 1,667 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,715 |
| 2022 | 1,712 |
| 2023 | 1,694 |
| 2024 | 1,692 |
| 2025 | 1,675 |
| 2026 | 1,667 |
All indicators for Weibern
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,385 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,393 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 656 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,228 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.56 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 295 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 136 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,181 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 151 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,181 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,059 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 157 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,210 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,131 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 638 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 315 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 970 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,313 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 465 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 897 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 747 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 53.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 346 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,449 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 485 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,172 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weibern | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 792 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Weibern
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.1% ×1.0
- Construction10.9% ×1.6
- Health and social work10.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing9.0% ×1.5
- Transport and storage3.8% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services3.8% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Weibern
Where is Weibern?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weibern?
Weibern has 1,667 residents (2026), ranking 1,162 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weibern?
Weibern covers 17.5 km², with a density of 96 people per km².
Is the population of Weibern growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weibern went from 1,708 to 1,667, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Weibern?
Weibern is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.186, longitude 13.704.
Average household size: what is the figure for Weibern?
In Weibern, “Average household size” stands at 2.56 persons (2024), ranking 295 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Weibern?
In Weibern, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 638 € (2019), ranking 315 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weibern?
In Weibern, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weibern?
The nearest to Weibern are Rottenbach (2.8 km), Aistersheim (2.8 km), Haag am Hausruck (4.6 km), Hofkirchen an der Trattnach (4.7 km), Gaspoltshofen (5.2 km).