Municipality · Grieskirchen · Upper Austria

Rottenbach: population and statistics

Rottenbach has a population of 1,140 (2026) across 14.6 km², or 78.3 people per km². It ranks 1,577 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,140 residents
  • 14.6 km²
  • 78 people/km²
  • 413 m
Location map: Rottenbach

Rottenbach in numbers

Population
1,140
ranked 1,577 of 2,092 +6.2%
Population density
78people/km²
ranked 952 of 1,982
Area
14.6km²
ranked 1,617 of 2,092
Elevation
413m
ranked 1,205 of 2,087
Average household size
2.64persons
ranked 150 of 1,981
Share of people aged 65 and over
18.5%
ranked 1,720 of 1,982
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
79.9%
ranked 394 of 1,981
Enterprises
88
ranked 1,632 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Rottenbach ranks No. 342 by population.

Share of people aged 65 and over: 18.5% in Rottenbach, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.4% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Rottenbach over time

1,0611,0961,1301,1652016: 1,0732017: 1,0752018: 1,1052019: 1,1082020: 1,0932021: 1,1072022: 1,1062023: 1,1322024: 1,1332025: 1,1532026: 1,140201620182020202220242026

Rottenbach had 1,073 residents in 2016 and 1,140 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,107
20221,106
20231,132
20241,133
20251,153
20261,140

All indicators for Rottenbach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)14.6%14.9%14.5%ranked 945 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)18.5%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,720 of 1,982
Median age (2026)43.4 years–46.2ranked 1,621 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.1%50.2%50.3%ranked 416 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)436669,0464,139,571ranked 1,630 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.64 persons–2.35ranked 150 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)88114,084743,940ranked 1,632 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)98131,483850,266ranked 1,624 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)85.285.691.3ranked 1,227 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)129145,564945,381ranked 1,413 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)113.295.298.4ranked 543 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)416 €613 €344 €ranked 757 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,825 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 730 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)79.9%76.9%77.4%ranked 394 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.9%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,269 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)422845,6024,878,849ranked 1,304 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)36.755.132.4ranked 794 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)81.9%66.2%77.3%ranked 486 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)8.5%16.3%8.5%ranked 983 of 1,981
Families (2024)342427,9482,490,615ranked 1,547 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorRottenbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)64.1%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,409 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)10.0%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,206 of 1,981

Business sectors: Rottenbach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Rottenbach

Annual solar output
1,126kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
19.6°C
July
Coldest month
0.0°C
January
Most productive month
133kWh
July

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 68 kWhFebMar: 104 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 131 kWhJunJul: 133 kWhJulAug: 125 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 82 kWhOctNov: 45 kWhNovDec: 38 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.0 °CFeb: 1.1 °CMar: 4.9 °CApr: 9.8 °CMay: 13.7 °CJun: 18.0 °CJul: 19.6 °CAug: 18.8 °CSep: 14.8 °COct: 10.1 °CNov: 4.8 °CDec: 1.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Rottenbach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rottenbach?

Rottenbach has 1,140 residents (2026), ranking 1,577 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Rottenbach?

Rottenbach covers 14.6 km², with a density of 78 people per km².

Is the population of Rottenbach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rottenbach went from 1,073 to 1,140, a change of +6.2%.

Where is Rottenbach?

Rottenbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.206, longitude 13.681.

Average household size: what is the figure for Rottenbach?

In Rottenbach, “Average household size” stands at 2.64 persons (2024), ranking 150 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.

Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Rottenbach?

In Rottenbach, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 18.5% (2026), ranking 1,720 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rottenbach?

In Rottenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Rottenbach?

The nearest to Rottenbach are Weibern (2.8 km), Wendling (2.9 km), Haag am Hausruck (3.7 km), Hofkirchen an der Trattnach (4.6 km), Aistersheim (5.0 km).