Nußdorf-Debant: population and statistics
Nußdorf-Debant has a population of 3,459 (2026) across 53.5 km², or 64.7 people per km². It ranks 478 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,459 residents
- 53.5 km²
- 65 people/km²
- 662 m
Nußdorf-Debant in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Nußdorf-Debant ranks No. 55 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 56.2 in Nußdorf-Debant, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 80.4 in Nußdorf-Debant, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,295 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
Population of Nußdorf-Debant over time
Nußdorf-Debant had 3,238 residents in 2016 and 3,459 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,403 |
| 2022 | 3,422 |
| 2023 | 3,410 |
| 2024 | 3,387 |
| 2025 | 3,415 |
| 2026 | 3,459 |
All indicators for Nußdorf-Debant
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,133 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,456 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 497 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 204 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 771 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 261 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 629 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,542 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 278 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 673 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,629 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 437 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 700 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,160 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,170 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,915 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 349 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 56.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 294 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,338 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,272 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 978 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 496 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Nußdorf-Debant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 427 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 750 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Nußdorf-Debant
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities12.1% ×1.4
- Construction9.6% ×1.4
- Manufacturing7.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.7% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Nußdorf-Debant
Where is Nußdorf-Debant?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nußdorf-Debant?
Nußdorf-Debant has 3,459 residents (2026), ranking 478 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Nußdorf-Debant?
Nußdorf-Debant covers 53.5 km², with a density of 65 people per km².
Is the population of Nußdorf-Debant growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nußdorf-Debant went from 3,238 to 3,459, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Nußdorf-Debant?
Nußdorf-Debant is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.832, longitude 12.815.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nußdorf-Debant?
In Nußdorf-Debant, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 56.2 (2024), ranking 294 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nußdorf-Debant?
In Nußdorf-Debant, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 80.4 (2026), ranking 1,629 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nußdorf-Debant?
In Nußdorf-Debant, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,295 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nußdorf-Debant?
The nearest to Nußdorf-Debant are Dölsach (2.0 km), Iselsberg-Stronach (2.5 km), Tristach (2.6 km), Gaimberg (2.7 km), Lienz (3.4 km).