Iselsberg-Stronach: population and statistics
Iselsberg-Stronach has a population of 633 (2026) across 18.0 km², or 35.2 people per km². It ranks 1,918 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 633 residents
- 18.0 km²
- 35 people/km²
- 987 m
Iselsberg-Stronach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Iselsberg-Stronach ranks No. 232 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 142 € in Iselsberg-Stronach, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,306 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,518 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dölsach (2,317 residents), 0.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,224 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Iselsberg-Stronach over time
Iselsberg-Stronach had 600 residents in 2016 and 633 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 605 |
| 2022 | 606 |
| 2023 | 609 |
| 2024 | 610 |
| 2025 | 612 |
| 2026 | 633 |
All indicators for Iselsberg-Stronach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,607 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 851 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 683 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 273 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,897 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 50 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,933 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 55 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,931 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,050 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 61 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,894 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 96.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,049 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 142 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,898 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 732 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,510 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,292 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 127 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,936 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,597 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 680 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 920 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 176 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,931 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Iselsberg-Stronach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 198 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 646 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Iselsberg-Stronach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.7% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade16.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services15.0% ×2.0
- Other service activities13.3% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services11.7% ×1.5
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.0% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Iselsberg-Stronach
Where is Iselsberg-Stronach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Iselsberg-Stronach?
Iselsberg-Stronach has 633 residents (2026), ranking 1,918 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Iselsberg-Stronach?
Iselsberg-Stronach covers 18.0 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Iselsberg-Stronach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Iselsberg-Stronach went from 600 to 633, a change of +5.5%.
Where is Iselsberg-Stronach?
Iselsberg-Stronach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.834, longitude 12.848.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Iselsberg-Stronach?
In Iselsberg-Stronach, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 142 € (2019), ranking 1,898 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Iselsberg-Stronach?
In Iselsberg-Stronach, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 127 (2024), ranking 1,936 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Iselsberg-Stronach?
In Iselsberg-Stronach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,306 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Iselsberg-Stronach?
The nearest to Iselsberg-Stronach are Dölsach (0.9 km), Nußdorf-Debant (2.5 km), Lavant (3.9 km), Winklern (4.7 km), Gaimberg (4.9 km).