Edlbach: population and statistics
Edlbach has a population of 632 (2026) across 8.3 km², or 76.0 people per km². It ranks 1,921 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 632 residents
- 8.3 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 721 m
Edlbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Edlbach ranks No. 413 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,165 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rosenau am Hengstpaß, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Windischgarsten (2,352 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,208 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Edlbach over time
Edlbach had 645 residents in 2016 and 632 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 635 |
| 2022 | 640 |
| 2023 | 657 |
| 2024 | 658 |
| 2025 | 645 |
| 2026 | 632 |
All indicators for Edlbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 874 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 229 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 240 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,943 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.58 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 74 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,763 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 78 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,785 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 120.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 264 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 66 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,861 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 774 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 301 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,173 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 930 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,356 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,573 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 195 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,784 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,101 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,440 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 795 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 177 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,930 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Edlbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,379 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Edlbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical18.5% ×1.4
- Manufacturing13.8% ×2.3
- Accommodation and food services10.8% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.2% ×8.4
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Construction3.1% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Edlbach
Where is Edlbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Edlbach?
Edlbach has 632 residents (2026), ranking 1,921 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Edlbach?
Edlbach covers 8.3 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Edlbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Edlbach went from 645 to 632, a change of −2.0%.
Where is Edlbach?
Edlbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.712, longitude 14.367.
Private households: what is the figure for Edlbach?
In Edlbach, “Private households” stands at 240 (2024), ranking 1,943 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Edlbach?
In Edlbach, “Families” stands at 177 (2024), ranking 1,930 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Edlbach?
In Edlbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Edlbach?
The nearest to Edlbach are Rosenau am Hengstpaß (2.2 km), Windischgarsten (2.8 km), Roßleithen (4.5 km), Spital am Pyhrn (5.6 km), Vorderstoder (11 km).