St. Pankraz: population and statistics
St. Pankraz has a population of 367 (2026) across 47.2 km², or 7.8 people per km². It ranks 2,036 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 367 residents
- 47.2 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 534 m
St. Pankraz in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Pankraz ranks No. 435 by population.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 14.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,008 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,608 football pitches.
- Its population density is 14.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vorderstoder (830 residents), 6.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,032 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Pankraz over time
St. Pankraz had 353 residents in 2016 and 367 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 352 |
| 2022 | 357 |
| 2023 | 355 |
| 2024 | 376 |
| 2025 | 376 |
| 2026 | 367 |
All indicators for St. Pankraz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 45.1 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 150 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,033 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 38 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 2,001 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 42 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,999 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 43 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,991 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 117.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 431 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 6,616 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 104 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,984 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 109 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,032 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Pankraz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: St. Pankraz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services14.0% ×1.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.6% ×10.6
- Wholesale and retail trade11.6% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services11.6% ×1.6
- Health and social work9.3% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Transport and storage7.0% ×3.2
- Other service activities7.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Pankraz
Where is St. Pankraz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Pankraz?
St. Pankraz has 367 residents (2026), ranking 2,036 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Pankraz?
St. Pankraz covers 47.2 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of St. Pankraz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Pankraz went from 353 to 367, a change of +4.0%.
Where is St. Pankraz?
St. Pankraz is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.765, longitude 14.209.
Private households: what is the figure for St. Pankraz?
In St. Pankraz, “Private households” stands at 150 (2024), ranking 2,033 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for St. Pankraz?
In St. Pankraz, “Families” stands at 109 (2024), ranking 2,032 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Pankraz?
In St. Pankraz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,008 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Pankraz?
The nearest to St. Pankraz are Vorderstoder (6.0 km), Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn (8.2 km), Roßleithen (8.8 km), Hinterstoder (8.9 km), Windischgarsten (10 km).