Schrattenbach: population and statistics
Schrattenbach has a population of 376 (2026) across 10.9 km², or 34.4 people per km². It ranks 2,033 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 376 residents
- 10.9 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 519 m
Schrattenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Schrattenbach ranks No. 559 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,529 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Grünbach am Schneeberg (1,608 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Schrattenbach over time
Schrattenbach had 353 residents in 2016 and 376 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 390 |
| 2022 | 398 |
| 2023 | 401 |
| 2024 | 393 |
| 2025 | 387 |
| 2026 | 376 |
All indicators for Schrattenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 50.5 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 173 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,012 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 44 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,967 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 46 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,980 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 56 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,924 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 148.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 394 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 178 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 129 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,932 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 111 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,027 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Schrattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Schrattenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.6% ×1.3
- Information and communication12.5% ×1.7
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services8.9% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.9% ×0.9
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.1% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Schrattenbach
Where is Schrattenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schrattenbach?
Schrattenbach has 376 residents (2026), ranking 2,033 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Schrattenbach?
Schrattenbach covers 10.9 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Schrattenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schrattenbach went from 353 to 376, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Schrattenbach?
Schrattenbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.783, longitude 16.000.
Families: what is the figure for Schrattenbach?
In Schrattenbach, “Families” stands at 111 (2024), ranking 2,027 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Schrattenbach?
In Schrattenbach, “Private households” stands at 173 (2024), ranking 2,012 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schrattenbach?
In Schrattenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schrattenbach?
The nearest to Schrattenbach are Grünbach am Schneeberg (1.9 km), Höflein an der Hohen Wand (2.6 km), Willendorf (3.7 km), Würflach (4.2 km), Miesenbach (5.7 km).