Miesenbach: population and statistics
Miesenbach has a population of 630 (2026) across 34.4 km², or 18.3 people per km². It ranks 1,923 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 630 residents
- 34.4 km²
- 18 people/km²
- 572 m
Miesenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Miesenbach ranks No. 532 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 74.3% in Miesenbach, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 6,641 € in Miesenbach, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,817 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Waidmannsfeld (1,464 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,296 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Miesenbach over time
Miesenbach had 704 residents in 2016 and 630 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 671 |
| 2022 | 661 |
| 2023 | 647 |
| 2024 | 647 |
| 2025 | 641 |
| 2026 | 630 |
All indicators for Miesenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.4% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 413 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 246 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 474 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 273 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,897 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 80 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,709 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 85 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,731 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 132.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 142 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 83 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,750 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 233 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 183 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,741 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 6,641 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 24 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 111 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,903 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 146 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,885 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,508 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,065 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,617 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 189 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,900 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 74.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 29 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Miesenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities13.3% ×1.6
- Construction10.8% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services10.8% ×1.4
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services8.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.2% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Miesenbach
Where is Miesenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Miesenbach?
Miesenbach has 630 residents (2026), ranking 1,923 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Miesenbach?
Miesenbach covers 34.4 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Miesenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Miesenbach went from 704 to 630, a change of −10.5%.
Where is Miesenbach?
Miesenbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Wiener Neustadt Land (district). Latitude 47.833, longitude 15.983.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Miesenbach?
In Miesenbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 74.3% (2024), ranking 29 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Miesenbach?
In Miesenbach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 6,641 € (2019), ranking 24 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Miesenbach?
In Miesenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Miesenbach?
The nearest to Miesenbach are Waidmannsfeld (3.9 km), Grünbach am Schneeberg (3.9 km), Waldegg (5.3 km), Höflein an der Hohen Wand (5.3 km), Schrattenbach (5.7 km).