Rosenau am Hengstpaß: population and statistics
Rosenau am Hengstpaß has a population of 658 (2026) across 107.9 km², or 6.1 people per km². It ranks 1,900 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 658 residents
- 107.9 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 709 m
Rosenau am Hengstpaß in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Rosenau am Hengstpaß ranks No. 409 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.5% in Rosenau am Hengstpaß, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,007 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,112 football pitches.
- Its population density is 18.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Edlbach, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Windischgarsten (2,352 residents), 5.0 km away.
Population of Rosenau am Hengstpaß over time
Rosenau am Hengstpaß had 677 residents in 2016 and 658 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 652 |
| 2022 | 658 |
| 2023 | 640 |
| 2024 | 644 |
| 2025 | 649 |
| 2026 | 658 |
All indicators for Rosenau am Hengstpaß
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,328 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 283 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,880 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 47 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,949 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 54 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,938 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,283 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 51 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,947 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,708 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 433 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 711 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,471 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 433 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 465 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 235 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,685 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 800 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,343 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 662 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 185 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,913 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rosenau am Hengstpaß | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 540 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rosenau am Hengstpaß
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services21.6% ×2.9
- Professional, scientific and technical11.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work9.8% ×1.0
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Information and communication5.9% ×0.8
- Construction3.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Rosenau am Hengstpaß
Where is Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
Rosenau am Hengstpaß has 658 residents (2026), ranking 1,900 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
Rosenau am Hengstpaß covers 107.9 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Rosenau am Hengstpaß growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rosenau am Hengstpaß went from 677 to 658, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
Rosenau am Hengstpaß is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.714, longitude 14.396.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
In Rosenau am Hengstpaß, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.5% (2024), ranking 1,865 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
In Rosenau am Hengstpaß, “Active trade licences” stands at 51 (2026), ranking 1,947 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
In Rosenau am Hengstpaß, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,007 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rosenau am Hengstpaß?
The nearest to Rosenau am Hengstpaß are Edlbach (2.2 km), Windischgarsten (5.0 km), Roßleithen (6.6 km), Spital am Pyhrn (6.8 km), Vorderstoder (13 km).