Obertilliach: population and statistics
Obertilliach has a population of 656 (2026) across 65.1 km², or 10.1 people per km². It ranks 1,901 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 656 residents
- 65.1 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 1,418 m
Obertilliach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Obertilliach ranks No. 222 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.8% in Obertilliach, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 160.7 in Obertilliach, compared with an average of 100.7 in Tyrol and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 44.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,282 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,116 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Untertilliach, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Anras (1,191 residents), 8.4 km away.
Population of Obertilliach over time
Obertilliach had 688 residents in 2016 and 656 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 656 |
| 2022 | 666 |
| 2023 | 672 |
| 2024 | 663 |
| 2025 | 669 |
| 2026 | 656 |
All indicators for Obertilliach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,689 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 421 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 695 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,924 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 256 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,922 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.60 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 222 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 101 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,502 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 107 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,541 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 160.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 45 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 63 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,874 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 96.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,065 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 305 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,158 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,026 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,271 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 171 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 275 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,585 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 635 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 56.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,844 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,940 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 182 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,916 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Obertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,174 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Obertilliach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services44.4% ×6.0
- Wholesale and retail trade17.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing14.3% ×2.4
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical4.8% ×0.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.2% ×2.9
- Health and social work3.2% ×0.3
- Other service activities3.2% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Obertilliach
Where is Obertilliach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Obertilliach?
Obertilliach has 656 residents (2026), ranking 1,901 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Obertilliach?
Obertilliach covers 65.1 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Obertilliach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Obertilliach went from 688 to 656, a change of −4.7%.
Where is Obertilliach?
Obertilliach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.709, longitude 12.616.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Obertilliach?
In Obertilliach, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.8% (2024), ranking 1,940 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Obertilliach?
In Obertilliach, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 160.7 (2024), ranking 45 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Obertilliach?
In Obertilliach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,282 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Obertilliach?
The nearest to Obertilliach are Untertilliach (4.7 km), Anras (8.4 km), Abfaltersbach (8.5 km), Kartitsch (8.7 km), Assling (8.9 km).