Anras: population and statistics
Anras has a population of 1,191 (2026) across 62.1 km², or 19.2 people per km². It ranks 1,536 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,191 residents
- 62.1 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 1,280 m
Anras in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Anras ranks No. 170 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 55.4 in Anras, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,341 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,695 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Abfaltersbach, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sillian (2,035 residents), 11 km away.
Population of Anras over time
Anras had 1,241 residents in 2016 and 1,191 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,229 |
| 2022 | 1,222 |
| 2023 | 1,225 |
| 2024 | 1,210 |
| 2025 | 1,210 |
| 2026 | 1,191 |
All indicators for Anras
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 325 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,328 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 433 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,634 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.80 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 47 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 84 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,671 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 88 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,712 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,640 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 66 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,861 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,961 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 211 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,599 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 682 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,552 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 282 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,570 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,461 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,178 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 331 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,574 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Anras | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,532 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Anras
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade15.2% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical15.2% ×1.1
- Construction12.1% ×1.8
- Manufacturing10.6% ×1.8
- Accommodation and food services9.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Anras
Where is Anras?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Anras?
Anras has 1,191 residents (2026), ranking 1,536 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Anras?
Anras covers 62.1 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Anras growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Anras went from 1,241 to 1,191, a change of −4.0%.
Where is Anras?
Anras is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.774, longitude 12.561.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Anras?
In Anras, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 55.4 (2026), ranking 1,961 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Average household size: what is the figure for Anras?
In Anras, “Average household size” stands at 2.80 persons (2024), ranking 47 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Anras?
In Anras, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,341 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Anras?
The nearest to Anras are Abfaltersbach (3.1 km), Strassen (6.2 km), Assling (6.3 km), Obertilliach (8.4 km), Kartitsch (8.8 km).