Sillian: population and statistics
Sillian has a population of 2,035 (2026) across 36.2 km², or 56.2 people per km². It ranks 947 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,035 residents
- 36.2 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 1,142 m
Sillian in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Sillian ranks No. 99 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 55.7% in Sillian, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 55.0 in Sillian, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,352 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,074 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Heinfels, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lienz (12,105 residents), 28 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,408 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sillian over time
Sillian had 2,044 residents in 2016 and 2,035 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,030 |
| 2022 | 2,045 |
| 2023 | 2,022 |
| 2024 | 2,029 |
| 2025 | 2,028 |
| 2026 | 2,035 |
All indicators for Sillian
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 730 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 874 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 890 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 902 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 203 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 777 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 235 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 731 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 115.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 328 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 228 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 848 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 112.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 573 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 423 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 734 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,357 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,041 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,390 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,118 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 616 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 55.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 314 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 55.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,858 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 875 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 540 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,034 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sillian | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,097 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 836 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sillian
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services21.8% ×2.9
- Construction11.1% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical8.4% ×0.6
- Manufacturing8.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Information and communication2.7% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Sillian
Where is Sillian?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sillian?
Sillian has 2,035 residents (2026), ranking 947 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sillian?
Sillian covers 36.2 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Sillian growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sillian went from 2,044 to 2,035, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Sillian?
Sillian is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.753, longitude 12.421.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Sillian?
In Sillian, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 55.7% (2024), ranking 1,858 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sillian?
In Sillian, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 55.0 (2024), ranking 314 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sillian?
In Sillian, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,352 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sillian?
The nearest to Sillian are Heinfels (1.7 km), Außervillgraten (3.8 km), Strassen (5.1 km), Innervillgraten (7.0 km), Kartitsch (8.1 km).