Stinatz: population and statistics
Stinatz has a population of 1,188 (2026) across 9.5 km², or 125 people per km². It ranks 1,539 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,188 residents
- 9.5 km²
- 125 people/km²
- 343 m
Stinatz in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Stinatz ranks No. 101 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 63.0% in Stinatz, compared with an average of 73.1% in Burgenland and 73.6% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 99 € in Stinatz, compared with an average of 393 € in Burgenland and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 21.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,206 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,331 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hackerberg, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stegersbach (2,746 residents), 5.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,824 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stinatz over time
Stinatz had 1,341 residents in 2016 and 1,188 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,218 |
| 2022 | 1,205 |
| 2023 | 1,275 |
| 2024 | 1,254 |
| 2025 | 1,193 |
| 2026 | 1,188 |
All indicators for Stinatz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.4% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.4% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 301 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 279 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 471 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,574 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.46 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 580 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 59 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,863 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 65 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,866 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 54.5 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,943 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 84 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,741 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.7 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,862 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 99 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,959 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 170 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,870 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 63.0% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,968 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 8.2% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 76 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 139 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,905 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.7 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,948 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.6% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 100 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.0% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 261 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 354 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,525 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stinatz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 59.5% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.8% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 512 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stinatz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work21.4% ×2.1
- Wholesale and retail trade20.2% ×0.9
- Construction10.7% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services10.7% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services7.1% ×1.0
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.6% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Stinatz
Where is Stinatz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stinatz?
Stinatz has 1,188 residents (2026), ranking 1,539 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stinatz?
Stinatz covers 9.5 km², with a density of 125 people per km².
Is the population of Stinatz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stinatz went from 1,341 to 1,188, a change of −11.4%.
Where is Stinatz?
Stinatz is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.204, longitude 16.133.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Stinatz?
In Stinatz, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 63.0% (2024), ranking 1,968 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Stinatz?
In Stinatz, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 99 € (2019), ranking 1,959 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stinatz?
In Stinatz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,206 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stinatz?
The nearest to Stinatz are Hackerberg (2.2 km), Litzelsdorf (2.3 km), Ollersdorf im Burgenland (3.1 km), Wörterberg (3.5 km), Neudau (4.0 km).