Municipality · Rohrbach · Upper Austria

Arnreit: population and statistics

Arnreit has a population of 1,189 (2026) across 20.3 km², or 58.5 people per km². It ranks 1,538 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,189 residents
  • 20.3 km²
  • 58 people/km²
  • 602 m
Location map: Arnreit

Arnreit in numbers

Population
1,189
ranked 1,538 of 2,092 +3.3%
Population density
58people/km²
ranked 1,204 of 1,982
Area
20.3km²
ranked 1,329 of 2,092
Elevation
602m
ranked 661 of 2,087
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
82.8%
ranked 39 of 1,981
Share of people under 15
18.3%
ranked 59 of 1,982
Share of foreign nationals
2.9%
ranked 1,815 of 1,981
Municipal debt per inhabitant
3,227€
ranked 224 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Arnreit ranks No. 333 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.8% in Arnreit, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Share of people under 15: 18.3% in Arnreit, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.5% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,123 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Arnreit over time

1,1271,1541,1811,2082016: 1,1512017: 1,1542018: 1,1542019: 1,1522020: 1,1362021: 1,1512022: 1,1652023: 1,1852024: 1,1872025: 1,1992026: 1,189201620182020202220242026

Arnreit had 1,151 residents in 2016 and 1,189 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,151
20221,165
20231,185
20241,187
20251,199
20261,189

All indicators for Arnreit

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorArnreitUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)18.3%14.9%14.5%ranked 59 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)17.2%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,868 of 1,982
Median age (2026)42.2 years–46.2ranked 1,826 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)48.0%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,895 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorArnreitUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)471669,0464,139,571ranked 1,574 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.54 persons–2.35ranked 348 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorArnreitUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)117114,084743,940ranked 1,364 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)122131,483850,266ranked 1,425 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)102.085.691.3ranked 634 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)113145,564945,381ranked 1,548 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)95.095.298.4ranked 1,097 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)322 €613 €344 €ranked 1,086 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)3,227 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 224 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorArnreitUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)82.8%76.9%77.4%ranked 39 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)1.4%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,903 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)423845,6024,878,849ranked 1,302 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)35.455.132.4ranked 847 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorArnreitUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)78.9%66.2%77.3%ranked 824 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorArnreitUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)2.9%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,815 of 1,981
Families (2024)331427,9482,490,615ranked 1,574 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Arnreit

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Arnreit

Annual solar output
1,123kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
−0.9°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 43 kWhJanFeb: 71 kWhFebMar: 102 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 124 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 124 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 86 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 38 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.9 °CFeb: 0.1 °CMar: 3.9 °CApr: 9.1 °CMay: 12.9 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 14.1 °COct: 9.4 °CNov: 4.0 °CDec: 0.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Arnreit?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Arnreit?

Arnreit has 1,189 residents (2026), ranking 1,538 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Arnreit?

Arnreit covers 20.3 km², with a density of 58 people per km².

Is the population of Arnreit growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Arnreit went from 1,151 to 1,189, a change of +3.3%.

Where is Arnreit?

Arnreit is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.526, longitude 13.996.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Arnreit?

In Arnreit, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.8% (2024), ranking 39 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Arnreit?

In Arnreit, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.3% (2026), ranking 59 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arnreit?

In Arnreit, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,123 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Arnreit?

The nearest to Arnreit are Neufelden (4.7 km), Auberg (4.7 km), Altenfelden (4.8 km), Rohrbach-Berg (5.3 km), Hörbich (6.0 km).