Haslach an der Mühl: population and statistics
Haslach an der Mühl has a population of 2,590 (2026) across 12.4 km², or 208 people per km². It ranks 713 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,590 residents
- 12.4 km²
- 208 people/km²
- 535 m
Haslach an der Mühl in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Haslach an der Mühl ranks No. 156 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 60.8% in Haslach an der Mühl, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,000 € in Haslach an der Mühl, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,102 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,739 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lichtenau im Mühlkreis, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rohrbach-Berg (5,272 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,408 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Haslach an der Mühl over time
Haslach an der Mühl had 2,530 residents in 2016 and 2,590 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,548 |
| 2022 | 2,579 |
| 2023 | 2,600 |
| 2024 | 2,590 |
| 2025 | 2,581 |
| 2026 | 2,590 |
All indicators for Haslach an der Mühl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 330 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 484 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,071 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 719 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 182 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 880 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 205 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 872 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,426 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 253 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 752 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 97.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,012 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 328 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,059 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,000 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 281 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 996 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 685 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 38.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 717 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,323 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 701 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 770 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Haslach an der Mühl | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,750 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 646 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Haslach an der Mühl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work11.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing10.8% ×1.8
- Accommodation and food services10.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Construction9.6% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical8.4% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Haslach an der Mühl
Where is Haslach an der Mühl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haslach an der Mühl?
Haslach an der Mühl has 2,590 residents (2026), ranking 713 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Haslach an der Mühl?
Haslach an der Mühl covers 12.4 km², with a density of 208 people per km².
Is the population of Haslach an der Mühl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Haslach an der Mühl went from 2,530 to 2,590, a change of +2.4%.
Where is Haslach an der Mühl?
Haslach an der Mühl is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.579, longitude 14.035.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Haslach an der Mühl?
In Haslach an der Mühl, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 60.8% (2024), ranking 1,750 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Haslach an der Mühl?
In Haslach an der Mühl, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,000 € (2019), ranking 281 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Haslach an der Mühl?
In Haslach an der Mühl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,102 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Haslach an der Mühl?
The nearest to Haslach an der Mühl are Lichtenau im Mühlkreis (1.5 km), Rohrbach-Berg (3.3 km), Auberg (4.0 km), St. Oswald bei Haslach (4.6 km), St. Stefan-Afiesl (4.9 km).