Raabs an der Thaya: population and statistics
Raabs an der Thaya has a population of 2,583 (2026) across 134.7 km², or 19.2 people per km². It ranks 714 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,583 residents
- 134.7 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 403 m
Raabs an der Thaya in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Raabs an der Thaya ranks No. 176 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 32.2% in Raabs an der Thaya, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 139.5 in Raabs an der Thaya, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,105 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,860 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Karlstein an der Thaya, 7.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Waidhofen an der Thaya (5,223 residents), 16 km away.
Population of Raabs an der Thaya over time
Raabs an der Thaya had 2,695 residents in 2016 and 2,583 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,631 |
| 2022 | 2,654 |
| 2023 | 2,656 |
| 2024 | 2,634 |
| 2025 | 2,623 |
| 2026 | 2,583 |
All indicators for Raabs an der Thaya
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 32.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 27 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 55.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 29 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,163 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 655 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,632 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 331 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 396 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 366 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 412 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 139.5 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 100 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 266 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 700 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.0 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 817 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 373 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 882 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,285 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 93 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,340 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,193 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 579 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 45.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 516 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 57.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,838 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 717 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 737 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Raabs an der Thaya
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing11.5% ×1.9
- Health and social work11.5% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.9% ×9.1
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services9.2% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical8.4% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Raabs an der Thaya
Where is Raabs an der Thaya?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Raabs an der Thaya?
Raabs an der Thaya has 2,583 residents (2026), ranking 714 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Raabs an der Thaya?
Raabs an der Thaya covers 134.7 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Raabs an der Thaya growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Raabs an der Thaya went from 2,695 to 2,583, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Raabs an der Thaya?
Raabs an der Thaya is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Waidhofen an der Thaya (district). Latitude 48.848, longitude 15.493.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Raabs an der Thaya?
In Raabs an der Thaya, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 32.2% (2026), ranking 27 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Raabs an der Thaya?
In Raabs an der Thaya, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 139.5 (2024), ranking 100 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Raabs an der Thaya?
In Raabs an der Thaya, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,105 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Raabs an der Thaya?
The nearest to Raabs an der Thaya are Karlstein an der Thaya (7.9 km), Japons (8.2 km), Ludweis-Aigen (9.1 km), Drosendorf-Zissersdorf (9.3 km), Groß-Siegharts (9.9 km).