Langenstein: population and statistics
Langenstein has a population of 2,576 (2026) across 12.3 km², or 209 people per km². It ranks 717 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,576 residents
- 12.3 km²
- 209 people/km²
- 243 m
Langenstein in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Langenstein ranks No. 157 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 59.2 in Langenstein, compared with an average of 85.6 in Upper Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.6% in Langenstein, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,141 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,725 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Georgen an der Gusen (4,505 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,564 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Langenstein over time
Langenstein had 2,513 residents in 2016 and 2,576 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,499 |
| 2022 | 2,535 |
| 2023 | 2,590 |
| 2024 | 2,567 |
| 2025 | 2,574 |
| 2026 | 2,576 |
All indicators for Langenstein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,468 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,109 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,151 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 668 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 135 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,191 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 152 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,171 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,901 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 197 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 991 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,730 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 314 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,110 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 390 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,755 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 588 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,059 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,484 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 154 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 582 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 767 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 692 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Langenstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,097 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,550 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Langenstein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.5% ×1.0
- Construction14.3% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.1% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.1
- Real estate6.6% ×4.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Langenstein
Where is Langenstein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Langenstein?
Langenstein has 2,576 residents (2026), ranking 717 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Langenstein?
Langenstein covers 12.3 km², with a density of 209 people per km².
Is the population of Langenstein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Langenstein went from 2,513 to 2,576, a change of +2.5%.
Where is Langenstein?
Langenstein is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.259, longitude 14.464.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Langenstein?
In Langenstein, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 59.2 (2024), ranking 1,901 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Langenstein?
In Langenstein, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.6% (2024), ranking 154 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Langenstein?
In Langenstein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,141 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Langenstein?
The nearest to Langenstein are St. Georgen an der Gusen (1.9 km), Luftenberg an der Donau (3.2 km), Mauthausen (4.3 km), Enns (4.7 km), Ennsdorf (5.5 km).