Enns: population and statistics
Enns has a population of 12,191 (2026) across 33.1 km², or 369 people per km². It ranks 68 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,191 residents
- 33.1 km²
- 369 people/km²
- 257 m
Enns in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Enns ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 27.4% in Enns, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,630 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ennsdorf, 1.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Linz (214,272 residents), 17 km away.
Population of Enns over time
Enns had 11,736 residents in 2016 and 12,191 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,900 |
| 2022 | 12,025 |
| 2023 | 12,176 |
| 2024 | 12,265 |
| 2025 | 12,184 |
| 2026 | 12,191 |
All indicators for Enns
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,411 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,681 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 5,397 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 70 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 783 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 95 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 953 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 91 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,484 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,126 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 91 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,191 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 745 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 214 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 393 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,752 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,313 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 364 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 8,151 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 61 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 66.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 186 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 65.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,663 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 27.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 42 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,376 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 69 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Enns | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,897 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 591 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Enns
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities10.9% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.7
- Health and social work8.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Construction7.2% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Enns
Where is Enns?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enns?
Enns has 12,191 residents (2026), ranking 68 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Enns?
Enns covers 33.1 km², with a density of 369 people per km².
Is the population of Enns growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enns went from 11,736 to 12,191, a change of +3.9%.
Where is Enns?
Enns is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Linz Land (district). Latitude 48.217, longitude 14.475.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Enns?
In Enns, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 27.4% (2024), ranking 42 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Private households: what is the figure for Enns?
In Enns, “Private households” stands at 5,397 (2024), ranking 70 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enns?
In Enns, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enns?
The nearest to Enns are Ennsdorf (1.1 km), Mauthausen (4.2 km), Asten (4.3 km), Langenstein (4.7 km), St. Valentin (6.4 km).