Municipality · Perg · Upper Austria

Mauthausen: population and statistics

Mauthausen has a population of 4,975 (2026) across 14.0 km², or 354 people per km². It ranks 282 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 4,975 residents
  • 14.0 km²
  • 354 people/km²
  • 245 m
Location map: Mauthausen

Mauthausen in numbers

Population
4,975
ranked 282 of 2,092 +2.6%
Population density
354people/km²
ranked 173 of 1,982
Area
14.0km²
ranked 1,637 of 2,092
Elevation
245m
ranked 1,768 of 2,087
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
58.4%
ranked 1,856 of 1,981
Share of foreign nationals
19.2%
ranked 182 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality
2,480
ranked 256 of 2,091
Private households
2,190
ranked 269 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mauthausen ranks No. 60 by population.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 58.4% in Mauthausen, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.

Share of foreign nationals: 19.2% in Mauthausen, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.4% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,127 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Mauthausen over time

4,8304,8854,9394,9942016: 4,8492017: 4,8822018: 4,9362019: 4,8902020: 4,9242021: 4,9462022: 4,9512023: 4,8992024: 4,9222025: 4,9152026: 4,975201620182020202220242026

Mauthausen had 4,849 residents in 2016 and 4,975 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20214,946
20224,951
20234,899
20244,922
20254,915
20264,975

All indicators for Mauthausen

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMauthausenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)13.6%14.9%14.5%ranked 1,305 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)20.0%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,429 of 1,982
Median age (2026)44.7 years–46.2ranked 1,340 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.8%50.2%50.3%ranked 600 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorMauthausenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)2,190669,0464,139,571ranked 269 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.19 persons–2.35ranked 1,587 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorMauthausenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)350114,084743,940ranked 369 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)441131,483850,266ranked 311 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)90.885.691.3ranked 1,015 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)479145,564945,381ranked 327 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)96.395.298.4ranked 1,054 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)488 €613 €344 €ranked 566 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)569 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,635 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorMauthausenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)75.0%76.9%77.4%ranked 1,447 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)5.9%4.7%3.5%ranked 243 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)2,480845,6024,878,849ranked 256 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)51.055.132.4ranked 390 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorMauthausenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)77.9%66.2%77.3%ranked 918 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorMauthausenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)19.2%16.3%8.5%ranked 182 of 1,981
Families (2024)1,359427,9482,490,615ranked 301 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Mauthausen

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Mauthausen

Annual solar output
1,127kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
20.5°C
July
Coldest month
0.5°C
January
Most productive month
135kWh
July

Jan: 41 kWhJanFeb: 68 kWhFebMar: 101 kWhMarApr: 126 kWhAprMay: 127 kWhMayJun: 133 kWhJunJul: 135 kWhJulAug: 126 kWhAugSep: 109 kWhSepOct: 83 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 34 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.5 °CFeb: 1.6 °CMar: 5.4 °CApr: 10.6 °CMay: 14.4 °CJun: 18.8 °CJul: 20.5 °CAug: 19.7 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 10.6 °CNov: 5.3 °CDec: 1.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Mauthausen?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mauthausen?

Mauthausen has 4,975 residents (2026), ranking 282 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Mauthausen?

Mauthausen covers 14.0 km², with a density of 354 people per km².

Is the population of Mauthausen growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mauthausen went from 4,849 to 4,975, a change of +2.6%.

Where is Mauthausen?

Mauthausen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.242, longitude 14.517.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mauthausen?

In Mauthausen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 58.4% (2024), ranking 1,856 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Mauthausen?

In Mauthausen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 19.2% (2024), ranking 182 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mauthausen?

In Mauthausen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,127 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mauthausen?

The nearest to Mauthausen are Ennsdorf (3.9 km), Ried in der Riedmark (3.9 km), Enns (4.2 km), Langenstein (4.3 km), Schwertberg (5.9 km).