Ennsdorf: population and statistics
Ennsdorf has a population of 3,331 (2026) across 7.7 km², or 433 people per km². It ranks 511 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,331 residents
- 7.7 km²
- 433 people/km²
- 247 m
Ennsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ennsdorf ranks No. 127 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 55.7 in Ennsdorf, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.3% in Ennsdorf, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,077 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Enns (12,191 residents), 1.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ennsdorf over time
Ennsdorf had 2,983 residents in 2016 and 3,331 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,094 |
| 2022 | 3,188 |
| 2023 | 3,238 |
| 2024 | 3,299 |
| 2025 | 3,303 |
| 2026 | 3,331 |
All indicators for Ennsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,857 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,778 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,419 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 512 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 154 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,046 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 184 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 974 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 55.7 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,932 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 274 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 681 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,563 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 830 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 172 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,570 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 883 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 567 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,595 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 431 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 449 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 63 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 439 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 938 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 524 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,206 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ennsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.7% ×1.5
- Other service activities13.6% ×1.6
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical5.9% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.6
- Information and communication4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Ennsdorf
Where is Ennsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ennsdorf?
Ennsdorf has 3,331 residents (2026), ranking 511 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ennsdorf?
Ennsdorf covers 7.7 km², with a density of 433 people per km².
Is the population of Ennsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ennsdorf went from 2,983 to 3,331, a change of +11.7%.
Where is Ennsdorf?
Ennsdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Amstetten (district). Latitude 48.212, longitude 14.489.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ennsdorf?
In Ennsdorf, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 55.7 (2024), ranking 1,932 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Ennsdorf?
In Ennsdorf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.3% (2024), ranking 63 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ennsdorf?
In Ennsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ennsdorf?
The nearest to Ennsdorf are Enns (1.1 km), Mauthausen (3.9 km), St. Valentin (5.3 km), Asten (5.4 km), Langenstein (5.5 km).