Mank: population and statistics
Mank has a population of 3,343 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 99.4 people per km². It ranks 508 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,343 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 99 people/km²
- 295 m
Mank in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Mank ranks No. 126 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 65.5% in Mank, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,123 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,711 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kirnberg an der Mank, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Melk (5,826 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,492 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mank over time
Mank had 3,176 residents in 2016 and 3,343 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,221 |
| 2022 | 3,269 |
| 2023 | 3,335 |
| 2024 | 3,354 |
| 2025 | 3,346 |
| 2026 | 3,343 |
All indicators for Mank
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,257 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 598 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 282 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 504 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 321 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 477 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 829 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 347 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 519 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 788 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 410 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 772 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,022 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 632 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 488 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,651 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 412 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 49.3 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 427 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 65.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,658 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,200 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 920 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 544 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mank | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 736 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 911 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mank
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities13.4% ×1.6
- Construction10.7% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Mank
Where is Mank?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mank?
Mank has 3,343 residents (2026), ranking 508 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mank?
Mank covers 33.6 km², with a density of 99 people per km².
Is the population of Mank growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mank went from 3,176 to 3,343, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Mank?
Mank is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.111, longitude 15.341.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Mank?
In Mank, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 65.5% (2024), ranking 1,658 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Mank?
In Mank, “Average household size” stands at 2.55 persons (2024), ranking 318 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mank?
In Mank, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,123 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mank?
The nearest to Mank are Kirnberg an der Mank (4.7 km), Kilb (4.9 km), Ruprechtshofen (5.5 km), St. Leonhard am Forst (5.5 km), Texingtal (7.2 km).