Murau: population and statistics
Murau has a population of 3,337 (2026) across 76.7 km², or 43.5 people per km². It ranks 509 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,337 residents
- 76.7 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 801 m
Murau in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Murau ranks No. 92 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 38.6% in Murau, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Share of people under 15: 10.2% in Murau, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,212 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,742 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Peter am Kammersberg, 8.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tamsweg (5,719 residents), 28 km away.
Population of Murau over time
Murau had 3,689 residents in 2016 and 3,337 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,467 |
| 2022 | 3,432 |
| 2023 | 3,448 |
| 2024 | 3,365 |
| 2025 | 3,330 |
| 2026 | 3,337 |
All indicators for Murau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,937 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 30.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 67 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 53.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 80 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 36 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,594 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 433 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.03 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,890 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 420 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 260 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 551 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 203 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 165.3 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 41 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 416 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 414 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 124.7 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 313 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 570 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 412 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,101 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,224 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,268 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,275 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 190 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 98.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 54 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 38.6% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,954 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 832 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 927 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 535 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Murau | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,339 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 245 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Murau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services11.5% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.4% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Murau
Where is Murau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Murau?
Murau has 3,337 residents (2026), ranking 509 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Murau?
Murau covers 76.7 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Murau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Murau went from 3,689 to 3,337, a change of −9.5%.
Where is Murau?
Murau is in Styria. It belongs to Murau (district). Latitude 47.112, longitude 14.173.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Murau?
In Murau, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 38.6% (2024), ranking 1,954 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Murau?
In Murau, “Share of people under 15” stands at 10.2% (2026), ranking 1,937 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Murau?
In Murau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,212 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Murau?
The nearest to Murau are St. Peter am Kammersberg (8.0 km), Ranten (8.8 km), Schöder (9.1 km), Sankt Georgen am Kreischberg (9.3 km), Sankt Lambrecht (11 km).