Municipality · Murau · Styria

Sankt Lambrecht: population and statistics

Sankt Lambrecht has a population of 1,745 (2026) across 70.2 km², or 24.8 people per km². It ranks 1,103 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.8% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,745 residents
  • 70.2 km²
  • 25 people/km²
  • 1,062 m
Location map: Sankt Lambrecht

Sankt Lambrecht in numbers

Population
1,745
ranked 1,103 of 2,092 −8.8%
Population density
25people/km²
ranked 1,732 of 1,982
Area
70.2km²
ranked 287 of 2,092
Elevation
1,062m
ranked 117 of 2,087
Share of people aged 65 and over
31.4%
ranked 42 of 1,982
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
59.3%
ranked 1,799 of 1,981
Average household size
2.20persons
ranked 1,561 of 1,981
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
74.2%
ranked 1,573 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Lambrecht ranks No. 191 by population.

Share of people aged 65 and over: 31.4% in Sankt Lambrecht, compared with an average of 22.6% in Styria and 20.7% nationally.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 59.3% in Sankt Lambrecht, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,198 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Sankt Lambrecht over time

1,7161,7911,8651,9402016: 1,9142017: 1,8912018: 1,8412019: 1,8072020: 1,7872021: 1,7662022: 1,7422023: 1,8272024: 1,7912025: 1,7842026: 1,745201620182020202220242026

Sankt Lambrecht had 1,914 residents in 2016 and 1,745 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,766
20221,742
20231,827
20241,791
20251,784
20261,745

All indicators for Sankt Lambrecht

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSankt LambrechtStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)12.0%13.3%14.5%ranked 1,729 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)31.4%22.6%22.1%ranked 42 of 1,982
Median age (2026)53.4 years–46.2ranked 80 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.6%50.6%50.3%ranked 229 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSankt LambrechtStyriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)781571,4424,139,571ranked 1,030 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.20 persons–2.35ranked 1,561 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSankt LambrechtStyriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)176105,495743,940ranked 920 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)197121,407850,266ranked 904 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)110.596.391.3ranked 414 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)169128,664945,381ranked 1,147 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)96.8102.198.4ranked 1,036 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)251 €543 €344 €ranked 1,407 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,038 €2,098 €1,414 €ranked 624 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSankt LambrechtStyriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)74.2%74.9%77.4%ranked 1,573 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.3%5.3%3.5%ranked 1,088 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)626664,3184,878,849ranked 1,007 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)35.152.832.4ranked 857 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSankt LambrechtStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)59.3%59.0%77.3%ranked 1,799 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSankt LambrechtStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)11.5%14.5%8.5%ranked 662 of 1,981
Families (2024)518351,2512,490,615ranked 1,075 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Sankt Lambrecht

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Lambrecht

Annual solar output
1,198kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
15.7°C
July
Coldest month
−4.3°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
July

Jan: 69 kWhJanFeb: 91 kWhFebMar: 119 kWhMarApr: 117 kWhAprMay: 117 kWhMayJun: 119 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 119 kWhAugSep: 105 kWhSepOct: 94 kWhOctNov: 62 kWhNovDec: 61 kWhDec0 °CJan: −4.3 °CFeb: −3.1 °CMar: 0.7 °CApr: 5.6 °CMay: 9.7 °CJun: 14.0 °CJul: 15.7 °CAug: 14.9 °CSep: 10.9 °COct: 6.6 °CNov: 1.6 °CDec: −3.0 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Sankt Lambrecht?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sankt Lambrecht?

Sankt Lambrecht has 1,745 residents (2026), ranking 1,103 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Sankt Lambrecht?

Sankt Lambrecht covers 70.2 km², with a density of 25 people per km².

Is the population of Sankt Lambrecht growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Lambrecht went from 1,914 to 1,745, a change of −8.8%.

Where is Sankt Lambrecht?

Sankt Lambrecht is in Styria. It belongs to Murau (district). Latitude 47.067, longitude 14.300.

Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Sankt Lambrecht?

In Sankt Lambrecht, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 31.4% (2026), ranking 42 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Sankt Lambrecht?

In Sankt Lambrecht, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 59.3% (2024), ranking 1,799 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Lambrecht?

In Sankt Lambrecht, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,198 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Sankt Lambrecht?

The nearest to Sankt Lambrecht are Teufenbach-Katsch (8.2 km), Neumarkt in der Steiermark (9.3 km), Niederwölz (11 km), Murau (11 km), Metnitz (11 km).