Metnitz: population and statistics
Metnitz has a population of 1,804 (2026) across 223.4 km², or 8.1 people per km². It ranks 1,064 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,804 residents
- 223.4 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 829 m
Metnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Metnitz ranks No. 74 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 111 € in Metnitz, compared with an average of 504 € in Carinthia and 564 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.4% in Metnitz, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,179 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 31,287 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Lambrecht, 11.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Friesach (4,830 residents), 15 km away.
Population of Metnitz over time
Metnitz had 2,043 residents in 2016 and 1,804 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,924 |
| 2022 | 1,891 |
| 2023 | 1,868 |
| 2024 | 1,845 |
| 2025 | 1,810 |
| 2026 | 1,804 |
All indicators for Metnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.0% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 111 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 129 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.3% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 690 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,167 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 234 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 635 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 242 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 693 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 133.6 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 129 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 162 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,181 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 89.8 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,302 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 111 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,947 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 584 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,625 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.4% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,676 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 413 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,321 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.8 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,492 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.3% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.0% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,804 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 529 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,060 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Metnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.4% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 83 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.2% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Metnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing13.2% ×2.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.4% ×8.6
- Accommodation and food services9.4% ×1.3
- Construction8.8% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical8.8% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Metnitz
Where is Metnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Metnitz?
Metnitz has 1,804 residents (2026), ranking 1,064 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Metnitz?
Metnitz covers 223.4 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Metnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Metnitz went from 2,043 to 1,804, a change of −11.7%.
Where is Metnitz?
Metnitz is in Carinthia. It belongs to Sankt Veit an der Glan (district). Latitude 46.981, longitude 14.217.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Metnitz?
In Metnitz, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 111 € (2019), ranking 1,947 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Metnitz?
In Metnitz, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.4% (2024), ranking 83 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Metnitz?
In Metnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,179 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Metnitz?
The nearest to Metnitz are Sankt Lambrecht (11 km), Straßburg (13 km), Gurk (13 km), Glödnitz (15 km), Weitensfeld im Gurktal (15 km).