St. Pantaleon-Erla: population and statistics
St. Pantaleon-Erla has a population of 2,712 (2026) across 28.5 km², or 95.2 people per km². It ranks 677 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,712 residents
- 28.5 km²
- 95 people/km²
- 282 m
St. Pantaleon-Erla in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, St. Pantaleon-Erla ranks No. 166 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 67.6 in St. Pantaleon-Erla, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.2% in St. Pantaleon-Erla, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,120 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,989 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Valentin (9,291 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,480 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Pantaleon-Erla over time
St. Pantaleon-Erla had 2,581 residents in 2016 and 2,712 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,668 |
| 2022 | 2,641 |
| 2023 | 2,692 |
| 2024 | 2,718 |
| 2025 | 2,707 |
| 2026 | 2,712 |
All indicators for St. Pantaleon-Erla
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 470 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,328 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,109 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,087 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 702 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 166 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 975 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 183 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 984 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,756 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 243 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 782 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 89.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,309 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 505 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 529 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,834 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 723 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 673 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 848 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 799 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.3 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,041 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 358 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,230 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 819 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 640 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Pantaleon-Erla | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 836 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Pantaleon-Erla
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.5% ×1.1
- Other service activities11.2% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.3% ×1.4
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
- Construction7.5% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Pantaleon-Erla
Where is St. Pantaleon-Erla?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Pantaleon-Erla?
St. Pantaleon-Erla has 2,712 residents (2026), ranking 677 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Pantaleon-Erla?
St. Pantaleon-Erla covers 28.5 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of St. Pantaleon-Erla growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Pantaleon-Erla went from 2,581 to 2,712, a change of +5.1%.
Where is St. Pantaleon-Erla?
St. Pantaleon-Erla is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Amstetten (district). Latitude 48.199, longitude 14.571.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Pantaleon-Erla?
In St. Pantaleon-Erla, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 67.6 (2024), ranking 1,756 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Pantaleon-Erla?
In St. Pantaleon-Erla, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.2% (2024), ranking 296 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Pantaleon-Erla?
In St. Pantaleon-Erla, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,120 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Pantaleon-Erla?
The nearest to St. Pantaleon-Erla are St. Valentin (3.9 km), Naarn im Machlande (4.1 km), Mauthausen (6.2 km), Ennsdorf (6.3 km), Perg (7.3 km).