Ober-Grafendorf: population and statistics
Ober-Grafendorf has a population of 4,972 (2026) across 24.6 km², or 202 people per km². It ranks 284 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,972 residents
- 24.6 km²
- 202 people/km²
- 278 m
Ober-Grafendorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ober-Grafendorf ranks No. 74 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,448 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Margarethen an der Sierning, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Pölten (60,112 residents), 7.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,560 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ober-Grafendorf over time
Ober-Grafendorf had 4,612 residents in 2016 and 4,972 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,587 |
| 2022 | 4,697 |
| 2023 | 4,772 |
| 2024 | 4,922 |
| 2025 | 4,990 |
| 2026 | 4,972 |
All indicators for Ober-Grafendorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 714 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,032 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,321 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 250 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 335 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 390 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 373 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 407 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,582 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 553 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 267 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 590 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 506 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 527 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,002 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,295 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,292 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.9% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 443 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,182 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 294 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 565 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,040 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 619 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,467 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 262 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ober-Grafendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,219 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 750 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ober-Grafendorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.5% ×1.1
- Health and social work12.6% ×1.3
- Construction10.4% ×1.6
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.6% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical8.6% ×0.6
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ober-Grafendorf
Where is Ober-Grafendorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ober-Grafendorf?
Ober-Grafendorf has 4,972 residents (2026), ranking 284 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ober-Grafendorf?
Ober-Grafendorf covers 24.6 km², with a density of 202 people per km².
Is the population of Ober-Grafendorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ober-Grafendorf went from 4,612 to 4,972, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Ober-Grafendorf?
Ober-Grafendorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.151, longitude 15.544.
Private households: what is the figure for Ober-Grafendorf?
In Ober-Grafendorf, “Private households” stands at 2,321 (2024), ranking 250 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Ober-Grafendorf?
In Ober-Grafendorf, “Families” stands at 1,467 (2024), ranking 262 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ober-Grafendorf?
In Ober-Grafendorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ober-Grafendorf?
The nearest to Ober-Grafendorf are St. Margarethen an der Sierning (4.0 km), Weinburg (4.2 km), Markersdorf-Haindorf (4.9 km), Gerersdorf (5.4 km), Prinzersdorf (6.1 km).