Fernitz-Mellach: population and statistics
Fernitz-Mellach has a population of 4,944 (2026) across 20.5 km², or 241 people per km². It ranks 287 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,944 residents
- 20.5 km²
- 241 people/km²
- 318 m
Fernitz-Mellach in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Fernitz-Mellach ranks No. 51 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,217 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,874 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kalsdorf bei Graz (9,265 residents), 1.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,868 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Fernitz-Mellach over time
Fernitz-Mellach had 4,656 residents in 2016 and 4,944 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,894 |
| 2022 | 4,911 |
| 2023 | 4,926 |
| 2024 | 4,962 |
| 2025 | 4,951 |
| 2026 | 4,944 |
All indicators for Fernitz-Mellach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 982 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,079 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 289 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 408 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 280 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 445 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 303 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,075 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 527 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 293 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 106.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 706 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 296 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,192 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,236 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,120 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 488 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,689 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 400 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 916 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.9% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 384 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.4% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,529 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 240 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Fernitz-Mellach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.1% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,045 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.3% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 353 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Fernitz-Mellach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.5% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical12.6% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.6% ×1.5
- Health and social work11.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Fernitz-Mellach
Where is Fernitz-Mellach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fernitz-Mellach?
Fernitz-Mellach has 4,944 residents (2026), ranking 287 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Fernitz-Mellach?
Fernitz-Mellach covers 20.5 km², with a density of 241 people per km².
Is the population of Fernitz-Mellach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fernitz-Mellach went from 4,656 to 4,944, a change of +6.2%.
Where is Fernitz-Mellach?
Fernitz-Mellach is in Styria. It belongs to Graz Umgebung (district). Latitude 46.974, longitude 15.498.
Families: what is the figure for Fernitz-Mellach?
In Fernitz-Mellach, “Families” stands at 1,529 (2024), ranking 240 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Fernitz-Mellach?
In Fernitz-Mellach, “Enterprises” stands at 408 (2024), ranking 280 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fernitz-Mellach?
In Fernitz-Mellach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,217 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fernitz-Mellach?
The nearest to Fernitz-Mellach are Kalsdorf bei Graz (1.5 km), Hausmannstätten (2.0 km), Gössendorf (2.5 km), Raaba-Grambach (6.0 km), Feldkirchen bei Graz (6.0 km).