Katsdorf: population and statistics
Katsdorf has a population of 3,355 (2026) across 14.6 km², or 230 people per km². It ranks 502 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,355 residents
- 14.6 km²
- 230 people/km²
- 291 m
Katsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Katsdorf ranks No. 106 by population.
Share of people under 15: 17.7% in Katsdorf, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 86.4% in Katsdorf, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,131 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,046 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wartberg ob der Aist, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Engerwitzdorf (9,093 residents), 4.4 km away.
Population of Katsdorf over time
Katsdorf had 2,978 residents in 2016 and 3,355 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,192 |
| 2022 | 3,244 |
| 2023 | 3,289 |
| 2024 | 3,317 |
| 2025 | 3,316 |
| 2026 | 3,355 |
All indicators for Katsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,614 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,563 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,341 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 546 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 222 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 678 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 251 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 665 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,556 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 306 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 600 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,240 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 242 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,444 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 763 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,484 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 124 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 674 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 957 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 116 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,423 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 993 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 484 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Katsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,280 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 166 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Katsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical17.8% ×1.3
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Information and communication8.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.8
- Construction6.9% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services4.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Katsdorf
Where is Katsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Katsdorf?
Katsdorf has 3,355 residents (2026), ranking 502 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Katsdorf?
Katsdorf covers 14.6 km², with a density of 230 people per km².
Is the population of Katsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Katsdorf went from 2,978 to 3,355, a change of +12.7%.
Where is Katsdorf?
Katsdorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.317, longitude 14.474.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Katsdorf?
In Katsdorf, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.7% (2026), ranking 113 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Katsdorf?
In Katsdorf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 86.4% (2024), ranking 116 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Katsdorf?
In Katsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,131 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Katsdorf?
The nearest to Katsdorf are Wartberg ob der Aist (4.2 km), Engerwitzdorf (4.4 km), St. Georgen an der Gusen (5.4 km), Unterweitersdorf (5.6 km), Luftenberg an der Donau (5.7 km).