Gallneukirchen: population and statistics
Gallneukirchen has a population of 6,708 (2026) across 5.2 km², or 1,292 people per km². It ranks 171 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,708 residents
- 5.2 km²
- 1,292 people/km²
- 335 m
Gallneukirchen in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gallneukirchen ranks No. 30 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 186.0 in Gallneukirchen, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 22.5% in Gallneukirchen, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 57.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 727 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Engerwitzdorf, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Linz (214,272 residents), 11 km away.
Population of Gallneukirchen over time
Gallneukirchen had 6,310 residents in 2016 and 6,708 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,625 |
| 2022 | 6,623 |
| 2023 | 6,643 |
| 2024 | 6,689 |
| 2025 | 6,747 |
| 2026 | 6,708 |
All indicators for Gallneukirchen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 964 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 874 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 78 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,109 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 159 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.09 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 804 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 93 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 916 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 95 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 136.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 113 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,248 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 72 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 186.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 42 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 411 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 769 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 220 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,842 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,015 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,158 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 207 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 46.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 471 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 885 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,873 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 177 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,876 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 22.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 75 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gallneukirchen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work57.1% ×5.7
- Wholesale and retail trade10.6% ×0.5
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.3% ×0.9
- Manufacturing3.6% ×0.6
- Information and communication3.5% ×0.5
- Construction2.1% ×0.3
- Accommodation and food services1.9% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Gallneukirchen
Where is Gallneukirchen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gallneukirchen?
Gallneukirchen has 6,708 residents (2026), ranking 171 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gallneukirchen?
Gallneukirchen covers 5.2 km², with a density of 1,292 people per km².
Is the population of Gallneukirchen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gallneukirchen went from 6,310 to 6,708, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Gallneukirchen?
Gallneukirchen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.353, longitude 14.416.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gallneukirchen?
In Gallneukirchen, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 186.0 (2026), ranking 42 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gallneukirchen?
In Gallneukirchen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 22.5% (2024), ranking 75 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gallneukirchen?
In Gallneukirchen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gallneukirchen?
The nearest to Gallneukirchen are Engerwitzdorf (1.6 km), Unterweitersdorf (4.0 km), Altenberg bei Linz (5.3 km), Katsdorf (5.9 km), Alberndorf in der Riedmark (6.0 km).