Engerwitzdorf: population and statistics
Engerwitzdorf has a population of 9,093 (2026) across 41.0 km², or 222 people per km². It ranks 108 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,093 residents
- 41.0 km²
- 222 people/km²
- 327 m
Engerwitzdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Engerwitzdorf ranks No. 19 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,135 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,744 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gallneukirchen, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Linz (214,272 residents), 11 km away.
Population of Engerwitzdorf over time
Engerwitzdorf had 8,661 residents in 2016 and 9,093 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,859 |
| 2022 | 9,054 |
| 2023 | 9,092 |
| 2024 | 9,092 |
| 2025 | 9,099 |
| 2026 | 9,093 |
All indicators for Engerwitzdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,308 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,728 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 122 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 565 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 154 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 626 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 172 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.7 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,717 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 780 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 153 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,433 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 295 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,198 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 449 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,724 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,902 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 224 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,015 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 335 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,706 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 95 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Engerwitzdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,460 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 160 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Engerwitzdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical16.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.0% ×1.4
- Information and communication9.4% ×1.3
- Construction8.1% ×1.2
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing7.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Engerwitzdorf
Where is Engerwitzdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Engerwitzdorf?
Engerwitzdorf has 9,093 residents (2026), ranking 108 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Engerwitzdorf?
Engerwitzdorf covers 41.0 km², with a density of 222 people per km².
Is the population of Engerwitzdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Engerwitzdorf went from 8,661 to 9,093, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Engerwitzdorf?
Engerwitzdorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.340, longitude 14.426.
Families: what is the figure for Engerwitzdorf?
In Engerwitzdorf, “Families” stands at 2,706 (2024), ranking 95 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Engerwitzdorf?
In Engerwitzdorf, “Private households” stands at 3,728 (2024), ranking 122 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Engerwitzdorf?
In Engerwitzdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,135 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Engerwitzdorf?
The nearest to Engerwitzdorf are Gallneukirchen (1.6 km), Unterweitersdorf (4.3 km), Katsdorf (4.4 km), Wartberg ob der Aist (6.2 km), Altenberg bei Linz (6.7 km).