Thal: population and statistics
Thal has a population of 2,579 (2026) across 18.5 km², or 139 people per km². It ranks 715 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,579 residents
- 18.5 km²
- 139 people/km²
- 439 m
Thal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Thal ranks No. 129 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 24.9% in Thal, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 86.7% in Thal, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,217 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,594 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gratwein-Straßengel (12,759 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,868 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Thal over time
Thal had 2,273 residents in 2016 and 2,579 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,385 |
| 2022 | 2,420 |
| 2023 | 2,455 |
| 2024 | 2,498 |
| 2025 | 2,541 |
| 2026 | 2,579 |
All indicators for Thal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 413 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 998 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 792 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 163 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 993 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 174 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,024 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.6 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,725 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 211 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 926 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.8 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,579 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 199 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,657 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,865 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 126 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,292 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 401 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,334 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,847 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.7% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 93 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.2% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,025 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 759 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 705 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Thal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 59.3% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,825 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 24.9% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 46 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Thal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical15.2% ×1.1
- Health and social work12.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Information and communication9.5% ×1.3
- Other service activities6.7% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Construction4.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Thal
Where is Thal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thal?
Thal has 2,579 residents (2026), ranking 715 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Thal?
Thal covers 18.5 km², with a density of 139 people per km².
Is the population of Thal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Thal went from 2,273 to 2,579, a change of +13.5%.
Where is Thal?
Thal is in Styria. It belongs to Graz Umgebung (district). Latitude 47.078, longitude 15.354.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Thal?
In Thal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 24.9% (2024), ranking 46 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Thal?
In Thal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 86.7% (2024), ranking 93 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thal?
In Thal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,217 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thal?
The nearest to Thal are Gratwein-Straßengel (4.1 km), Sankt Oswald bei Plankenwarth (5.8 km), Hitzendorf (6.3 km), Graz (6.4 km), Gratkorn (6.5 km).