Municipality · Horn · Lower Austria

Irnfritz-Messern: population and statistics

Irnfritz-Messern has a population of 1,415 (2026) across 56.0 km², or 25.3 people per km². It ranks 1,356 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.7% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,415 residents
  • 56.0 km²
  • 25 people/km²
  • 561 m
Location map: Irnfritz-Messern

Irnfritz-Messern in numbers

Population
1,415
ranked 1,356 of 2,092 −1.7%
Population density
25people/km²
ranked 1,722 of 1,982
Area
56.0km²
ranked 411 of 2,092
Elevation
561m
ranked 756 of 2,087
Share of foreign nationals
2.0%
ranked 1,929 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
71.7%
ranked 128 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)
1.7%
ranked 1,817 of 1,981
Municipal debt per inhabitant
3,148€
ranked 245 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Irnfritz-Messern ranks No. 364 by population.

Share of foreign nationals: 2.0% in Irnfritz-Messern, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.7% in Irnfritz-Messern, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.1% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,119 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Irnfritz-Messern over time

1,4041,4181,4321,4462016: 1,4392017: 1,4252018: 1,4092019: 1,4182020: 1,4412021: 1,4332022: 1,4282023: 1,4322024: 1,4212025: 1,4192026: 1,415201620182020202220242026

Irnfritz-Messern had 1,439 residents in 2016 and 1,415 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,433
20221,428
20231,432
20241,421
20251,419
20261,415

All indicators for Irnfritz-Messern

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)15.0%14.3%14.5%ranked 781 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.2%22.2%22.1%ranked 964 of 1,982
Median age (2026)46.2 years–46.2ranked 991 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.6%50.8%50.3%ranked 1,370 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)579760,9134,139,571ranked 1,370 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.44 persons–2.35ranked 647 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)134142,917743,940ranked 1,200 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)151163,268850,266ranked 1,181 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)106.794.591.3ranked 509 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)128193,063945,381ranked 1,422 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)90.5111.698.4ranked 1,273 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)280 €520 €344 €ranked 1,262 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)3,148 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 245 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)80.1%75.2%77.4%ranked 350 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)1.7%4.9%3.5%ranked 1,817 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)426804,7564,878,849ranked 1,294 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)30.146.632.4ranked 1,096 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)75.8%73.0%77.3%ranked 1,114 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)2.0%12.4%8.5%ranked 1,929 of 1,981
Families (2024)400490,2052,490,615ranked 1,392 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorIrnfritz-MessernLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)71.7%62.9%66.4%ranked 128 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)8.3%15.1%11.0%ranked 1,568 of 1,981

Business sectors: Irnfritz-Messern

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Irnfritz-Messern

Annual solar output
1,119kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 41°
Warmest month
19.7°C
July
Coldest month
−0.6°C
January
Most productive month
130kWh
July

Jan: 45 kWhJanFeb: 68 kWhFebMar: 104 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 123 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 130 kWhJulAug: 123 kWhAugSep: 108 kWhSepOct: 81 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 43 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.6 °CFeb: 0.5 °CMar: 4.1 °CApr: 9.3 °CMay: 13.3 °CJun: 17.9 °CJul: 19.7 °CAug: 18.8 °CSep: 14.6 °COct: 9.5 °CNov: 4.4 °CDec: 0.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Irnfritz-Messern?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Irnfritz-Messern?

Irnfritz-Messern has 1,415 residents (2026), ranking 1,356 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Irnfritz-Messern?

Irnfritz-Messern covers 56.0 km², with a density of 25 people per km².

Is the population of Irnfritz-Messern growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Irnfritz-Messern went from 1,439 to 1,415, a change of −1.7%.

Where is Irnfritz-Messern?

Irnfritz-Messern is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Horn (district). Latitude 48.740, longitude 15.558.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Irnfritz-Messern?

In Irnfritz-Messern, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.0% (2024), ranking 1,929 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Irnfritz-Messern?

In Irnfritz-Messern, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.7% (2024), ranking 128 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Irnfritz-Messern?

In Irnfritz-Messern, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,119 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Irnfritz-Messern?

The nearest to Irnfritz-Messern are Pernegg (5.1 km), Brunn an der Wild (5.8 km), Japons (5.9 km), Ludweis-Aigen (6.2 km), St. Bernhard-Frauenhofen (6.9 km).