Röhrenbach: population and statistics
Röhrenbach has a population of 489 (2026) across 25.1 km², or 19.5 people per km². It ranks 1,986 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 489 residents
- 25.1 km²
- 20 people/km²
- 451 m
Röhrenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Röhrenbach ranks No. 551 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,116 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,518 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Brunn an der Wild (856 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,464 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Röhrenbach over time
Röhrenbach had 528 residents in 2016 and 489 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 513 |
| 2022 | 495 |
| 2023 | 495 |
| 2024 | 486 |
| 2025 | 482 |
| 2026 | 489 |
All indicators for Röhrenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 51.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 190 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,997 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 71 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,785 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 74 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,813 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 152.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 50 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 209 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,635 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 112 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,968 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 148 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,978 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Röhrenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.1% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Röhrenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.7% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services13.0% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation10.9% ×4.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.7% ×8.0
- Construction8.7% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Röhrenbach
Where is Röhrenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Röhrenbach?
Röhrenbach has 489 residents (2026), ranking 1,986 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Röhrenbach?
Röhrenbach covers 25.1 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Röhrenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Röhrenbach went from 528 to 489, a change of −7.4%.
Where is Röhrenbach?
Röhrenbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Horn (district). Latitude 48.657, longitude 15.513.
Private households: what is the figure for Röhrenbach?
In Röhrenbach, “Private households” stands at 190 (2024), ranking 1,997 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Röhrenbach?
In Röhrenbach, “Families” stands at 148 (2024), ranking 1,978 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Röhrenbach?
In Röhrenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,116 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Röhrenbach?
The nearest to Röhrenbach are Brunn an der Wild (4.1 km), Pölla (5.3 km), Altenburg (6.1 km), St. Bernhard-Frauenhofen (6.6 km), St. Leonhard am Hornerwald (8.4 km).