Gutenbrunn: population and statistics
Gutenbrunn has a population of 494 (2026) across 27.4 km², or 18.0 people per km². It ranks 1,985 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 494 residents
- 27.4 km²
- 18 people/km²
- 962 m
Gutenbrunn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gutenbrunn ranks No. 550 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,833 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Münichreith-Laimbach (1,611 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,572 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gutenbrunn over time
Gutenbrunn had 529 residents in 2016 and 494 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 506 |
| 2022 | 489 |
| 2023 | 495 |
| 2024 | 505 |
| 2025 | 511 |
| 2026 | 494 |
All indicators for Gutenbrunn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 7.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 54.0 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 244 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,939 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.10 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 37 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 2,004 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 42 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,999 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 58 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,915 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 117.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 153 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,162 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 86 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,014 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 144 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,982 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gutenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Gutenbrunn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities17.9% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services14.3% ×1.9
- Health and social work14.3% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×6.5
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical7.1% ×0.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.1% ×3.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Gutenbrunn
Where is Gutenbrunn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gutenbrunn?
Gutenbrunn has 494 residents (2026), ranking 1,985 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gutenbrunn?
Gutenbrunn covers 27.4 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Gutenbrunn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gutenbrunn went from 529 to 494, a change of −6.6%.
Where is Gutenbrunn?
Gutenbrunn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Zwettl (district). Latitude 48.350, longitude 15.117.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Gutenbrunn?
In Gutenbrunn, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 86 (2024), ranking 2,014 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Gutenbrunn?
In Gutenbrunn, “Enterprises” stands at 37 (2024), ranking 2,004 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gutenbrunn?
In Gutenbrunn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gutenbrunn?
The nearest to Gutenbrunn are Münichreith-Laimbach (3.7 km), Martinsberg (3.7 km), Pöggstall (7.3 km), Bad Traunstein (7.8 km), Kirchschlag (8.3 km).