Rohrbach an der Lafnitz: population and statistics
Rohrbach an der Lafnitz has a population of 2,603 (2026) across 26.6 km², or 98.0 people per km². It ranks 710 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,603 residents
- 26.6 km²
- 98 people/km²
- 430 m
Rohrbach an der Lafnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Rohrbach an der Lafnitz ranks No. 128 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 3.3% in Rohrbach an der Lafnitz, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 119.9 in Rohrbach an der Lafnitz, compared with an average of 102.1 in Styria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,187 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,721 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lafnitz, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vorau (4,569 residents), 8.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,748 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rohrbach an der Lafnitz over time
Rohrbach an der Lafnitz had 2,703 residents in 2016 and 2,603 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,643 |
| 2022 | 2,640 |
| 2023 | 2,640 |
| 2024 | 2,623 |
| 2025 | 2,611 |
| 2026 | 2,603 |
All indicators for Rohrbach an der Lafnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.7% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 487 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 451 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,032 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 755 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 237 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 620 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 255 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 648 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 779 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 312 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 586 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 119.9 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 390 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 336 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,022 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,154 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 563 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,045 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 655 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 40.1 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 673 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,420 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,773 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 787 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 673 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,470 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rohrbach an der Lafnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Health and social work12.9% ×1.3
- Construction12.0% ×1.8
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Other service activities9.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.4% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services5.5% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohrbach an der Lafnitz
Where is Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
Rohrbach an der Lafnitz has 2,603 residents (2026), ranking 710 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
Rohrbach an der Lafnitz covers 26.6 km², with a density of 98 people per km².
Is the population of Rohrbach an der Lafnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohrbach an der Lafnitz went from 2,703 to 2,603, a change of −3.7%.
Where is Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
Rohrbach an der Lafnitz is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.391, longitude 15.996.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
In Rohrbach an der Lafnitz, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.3% (2024), ranking 1,773 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
In Rohrbach an der Lafnitz, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 119.9 (2026), ranking 390 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
In Rohrbach an der Lafnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,187 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohrbach an der Lafnitz?
The nearest to Rohrbach an der Lafnitz are Lafnitz (2.7 km), Dechantskirchen (3.3 km), Neustift an der Lafnitz (3.6 km), Grafendorf bei Hartberg (5.6 km), Grafenschachen (6.1 km).