Lafnitz: population and statistics
Lafnitz has a population of 1,478 (2026) across 15.6 km², or 94.6 people per km². It ranks 1,316 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,478 residents
- 15.6 km²
- 95 people/km²
- 415 m
Lafnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Lafnitz ranks No. 221 by population.
Share of women: 47.4% in Lafnitz, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 92.9 in Lafnitz, compared with an average of 52.8 in Styria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,187 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,188 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Neustift an der Lafnitz, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rohrbach an der Lafnitz (2,603 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,748 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lafnitz over time
Lafnitz had 1,448 residents in 2016 and 1,478 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,466 |
| 2022 | 1,459 |
| 2023 | 1,487 |
| 2024 | 1,464 |
| 2025 | 1,451 |
| 2026 | 1,478 |
All indicators for Lafnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 781 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,170 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,187 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,941 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 576 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,378 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 106 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,454 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 116 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,466 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,434 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 153 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,241 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 799 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 663 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 288 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,711 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 804 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,356 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,351 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 508 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 92.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 69 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.7% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,209 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 643 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 419 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,340 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lafnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.9% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,280 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lafnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.7% ×1.1
- Construction15.3% ×2.3
- Manufacturing12.0% ×2.0
- Health and social work10.7% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Other service activities7.3% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Lafnitz
Where is Lafnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lafnitz?
Lafnitz has 1,478 residents (2026), ranking 1,316 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lafnitz?
Lafnitz covers 15.6 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of Lafnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lafnitz went from 1,448 to 1,478, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Lafnitz?
Lafnitz is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.369, longitude 16.013.
Share of women: what is the figure for Lafnitz?
In Lafnitz, “Share of women” stands at 47.4% (2026), ranking 1,941 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lafnitz?
In Lafnitz, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 92.9 (2024), ranking 69 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lafnitz?
In Lafnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,187 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lafnitz?
The nearest to Lafnitz are Neustift an der Lafnitz (1.2 km), Rohrbach an der Lafnitz (2.7 km), Grafendorf bei Hartberg (3.6 km), Grafenschachen (4.1 km), Dechantskirchen (5.3 km).