Dechantskirchen: population and statistics
Dechantskirchen has a population of 1,996 (2026) across 29.1 km², or 68.5 people per km². It ranks 964 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,996 residents
- 29.1 km²
- 68 people/km²
- 532 m
Dechantskirchen in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Dechantskirchen ranks No. 170 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.9% in Dechantskirchen, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 173 € in Dechantskirchen, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,183 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,078 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rohrbach an der Lafnitz, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pinggau (3,113 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,732 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Dechantskirchen over time
Dechantskirchen had 2,050 residents in 2016 and 1,996 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,004 |
| 2022 | 2,017 |
| 2023 | 2,005 |
| 2024 | 2,011 |
| 2025 | 2,005 |
| 2026 | 1,996 |
All indicators for Dechantskirchen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 818 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 981 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.46 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 580 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 158 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 170 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,046 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.6 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,251 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 174 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,124 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,382 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 173 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,798 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 938 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,347 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.7% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 673 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 366 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,401 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.2 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,738 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.8% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 397 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,933 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 603 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 933 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Dechantskirchen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,329 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Dechantskirchen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.2% ×1.0
- Construction15.2% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work11.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Dechantskirchen
Where is Dechantskirchen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dechantskirchen?
Dechantskirchen has 1,996 residents (2026), ranking 964 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Dechantskirchen?
Dechantskirchen covers 29.1 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Dechantskirchen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dechantskirchen went from 2,050 to 1,996, a change of −2.6%.
Where is Dechantskirchen?
Dechantskirchen is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.417, longitude 16.017.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Dechantskirchen?
In Dechantskirchen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.9% (2024), ranking 1,933 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Dechantskirchen?
In Dechantskirchen, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 173 € (2019), ranking 1,798 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dechantskirchen?
In Dechantskirchen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,183 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dechantskirchen?
The nearest to Dechantskirchen are Rohrbach an der Lafnitz (3.3 km), Friedberg (4.1 km), Pinggau (4.7 km), Lafnitz (5.3 km), Sankt Lorenzen am Wechsel (5.5 km).