Rohrbach-Berg: population and statistics
Rohrbach-Berg has a population of 5,272 (2026) across 38.0 km², or 139 people per km². It ranks 250 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,272 residents
- 38.0 km²
- 139 people/km²
- 606 m
Rohrbach-Berg in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Rohrbach-Berg ranks No. 51 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 99.0 in Rohrbach-Berg, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 57.7% in Rohrbach-Berg, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,108 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,317 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Haslach an der Mühl, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Linz (214,272 residents), 37 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,432 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rohrbach-Berg over time
Rohrbach-Berg had 5,160 residents in 2016 and 5,272 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,182 |
| 2022 | 5,241 |
| 2023 | 5,239 |
| 2024 | 5,295 |
| 2025 | 5,291 |
| 2026 | 5,272 |
All indicators for Rohrbach-Berg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 691 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 948 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,364 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 241 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.19 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 447 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 226 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 615 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 175 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 116.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 311 of 1,981 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 644 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 309 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,009 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 638 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 948 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,234 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 115 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 99.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 52 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 58.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 743 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,446 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 268 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohrbach-Berg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,880 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohrbach-Berg
Where is Rohrbach-Berg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohrbach-Berg?
Rohrbach-Berg has 5,272 residents (2026), ranking 250 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohrbach-Berg?
Rohrbach-Berg covers 38.0 km², with a density of 139 people per km².
Is the population of Rohrbach-Berg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohrbach-Berg went from 5,160 to 5,272, a change of +2.2%.
Where is Rohrbach-Berg?
Rohrbach-Berg is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.573, longitude 13.992.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rohrbach-Berg?
In Rohrbach-Berg, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 99.0 (2024), ranking 52 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Rohrbach-Berg?
In Rohrbach-Berg, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 57.7% (2024), ranking 1,880 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohrbach-Berg?
In Rohrbach-Berg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,108 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohrbach-Berg?
The nearest to Rohrbach-Berg are Haslach an der Mühl (3.3 km), Lichtenau im Mühlkreis (3.8 km), Oepping (4.8 km), Arnreit (5.3 km), Auberg (5.6 km).