Lengau: population and statistics
Lengau has a population of 5,236 (2026) across 58.2 km², or 90.0 people per km². It ranks 252 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,236 residents
- 58.2 km²
- 90 people/km²
- 511 m
Lengau in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Lengau ranks No. 53 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 18.1% in Lengau, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,117 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,150 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lochen am See, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Straßwalchen (8,219 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,468 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lengau over time
Lengau had 4,570 residents in 2016 and 5,236 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,897 |
| 2022 | 4,975 |
| 2023 | 5,080 |
| 2024 | 5,127 |
| 2025 | 5,144 |
| 2026 | 5,236 |
All indicators for Lengau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,776 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,751 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,153 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 277 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 303 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 449 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 347 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 441 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,761 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 433 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 394 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,549 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 691 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 262 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 601 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,613 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,792 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 232 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 54.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 329 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,469 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 377 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,482 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 258 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lengau | Upper Austria | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,140 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lengau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.8% ×1.4
- Manufacturing14.7% ×2.4
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Construction8.9% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical8.4% ×0.6
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Lengau
Where is Lengau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lengau?
Lengau has 5,236 residents (2026), ranking 252 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lengau?
Lengau covers 58.2 km², with a density of 90 people per km².
Is the population of Lengau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lengau went from 4,570 to 5,236, a change of +14.6%.
Where is Lengau?
Lengau is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.005, longitude 13.218.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lengau?
In Lengau, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 18.1% (2026), ranking 1,776 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Lengau?
In Lengau, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 2,792 (2024), ranking 232 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lengau?
In Lengau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,117 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lengau?
The nearest to Lengau are Lochen am See (2.8 km), Straßwalchen (3.9 km), Köstendorf (5.5 km), Neumarkt am Wallersee (6.7 km), Palting (6.8 km).