Lenzing an der Ager: population and statistics
Lenzing an der Ager has a population of 5,306 (2026) across 8.9 km², or 597 people per km². It ranks 246 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,306 residents
- 8.9 km²
- 597 people/km²
- 491 m
Lenzing an der Ager in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Lenzing an der Ager ranks No. 49 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 108.5 in Lenzing an der Ager, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 52.4 in Lenzing an der Ager, compared with an average of 85.6 in Upper Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,245 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Seewalchen am Attersee, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vöcklabruck (12,985 residents), 5.8 km away.
Population of Lenzing an der Ager over time
Lenzing an der Ager had 5,002 residents in 2016 and 5,306 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,224 |
| 2022 | 5,245 |
| 2023 | 5,226 |
| 2024 | 5,222 |
| 2025 | 5,252 |
| 2026 | 5,306 |
All indicators for Lenzing an der Ager
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 986 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 982 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,547 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,477 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 224 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.09 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 220 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 690 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 275 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 594 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 52.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,956 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 384 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 460 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 72.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,827 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,859 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 22 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 987 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,306 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 323 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,699 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 104 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 108.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 29 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,615 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 304 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,470 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 261 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lenzing an der Ager | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,312 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,425 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lenzing an der Ager
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.9% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Manufacturing10.0% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services9.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.3% ×0.6
- Construction4.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Lenzing an der Ager
Where is Lenzing an der Ager?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lenzing an der Ager?
Lenzing an der Ager has 5,306 residents (2026), ranking 246 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lenzing an der Ager?
Lenzing an der Ager covers 8.9 km², with a density of 597 people per km².
Is the population of Lenzing an der Ager growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lenzing an der Ager went from 5,002 to 5,306, a change of +6.1%.
Where is Lenzing an der Ager?
Lenzing an der Ager is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.976, longitude 13.596.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lenzing an der Ager?
In Lenzing an der Ager, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 108.5 (2024), ranking 29 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lenzing an der Ager?
In Lenzing an der Ager, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 52.4 (2024), ranking 1,956 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lenzing an der Ager?
In Lenzing an der Ager, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lenzing an der Ager?
The nearest to Lenzing an der Ager are Seewalchen am Attersee (3.0 km), Timelkam (3.1 km), Schörfling am Attersee (3.2 km), Gampern (3.7 km), Vöcklabruck (5.8 km).