Regau: population and statistics
Regau has a population of 7,205 (2026) across 34.0 km², or 212 people per km². It ranks 158 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,205 residents
- 34.0 km²
- 212 people/km²
- 429 m
Regau in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Regau ranks No. 27 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,090 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,755 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vöcklabruck (12,985 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,360 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Regau over time
Regau had 6,582 residents in 2016 and 7,205 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,774 |
| 2022 | 6,836 |
| 2023 | 7,021 |
| 2024 | 7,200 |
| 2025 | 7,200 |
| 2026 | 7,205 |
All indicators for Regau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.9% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,802 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,834 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 184 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 615 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 133 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 688 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 142 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 829 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 917 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 120 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 274 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 508 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 523 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,228 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,124 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 715 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,237 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 195 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 45.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 526 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 811 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 484 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,096 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 149 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Regau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,291 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 836 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Regau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work19.1% ×1.9
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Regau
Where is Regau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Regau?
Regau has 7,205 residents (2026), ranking 158 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Regau?
Regau covers 34.0 km², with a density of 212 people per km².
Is the population of Regau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Regau went from 6,582 to 7,205, a change of +9.5%.
Where is Regau?
Regau is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.992, longitude 13.688.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Regau?
In Regau, “Enterprises” stands at 615 (2024), ranking 133 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Families: what is the figure for Regau?
In Regau, “Families” stands at 2,096 (2024), ranking 149 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Regau?
In Regau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,090 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Regau?
The nearest to Regau are Vöcklabruck (3.0 km), Attnang-Puchheim (3.5 km), Pühret (4.5 km), Aurach am Hongar (4.9 km), Pilsbach (5.5 km).