Pühret: population and statistics
Pühret has a population of 682 (2026) across 6.5 km², or 104 people per km². It ranks 1,885 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 682 residents
- 6.5 km²
- 104 people/km²
- 442 m
Pühret in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Pühret ranks No. 406 by population.
Share of people under 15: 21.3% in Pühret, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,102 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 915 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Attnang-Puchheim (9,360 residents), 1.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,408 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pühret over time
Pühret had 614 residents in 2016 and 682 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 622 |
| 2022 | 640 |
| 2023 | 640 |
| 2024 | 655 |
| 2025 | 666 |
| 2026 | 682 |
All indicators for Pühret
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 21.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 3 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,210 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 227 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,960 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.94 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 17 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 52 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,914 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 52 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,950 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,492 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 50 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 73.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,804 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 195 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,678 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 297 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,797 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 83.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 31 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,884 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 98 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,997 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,887 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 89.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 13 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,670 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 197 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,888 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pühret | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 361 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 896 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pühret
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services12.0% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services10.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.0% ×1.3
- Finance and insurance8.0% ×3.1
- Construction6.0% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Pühret
Where is Pühret?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pühret?
Pühret has 682 residents (2026), ranking 1,885 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pühret?
Pühret covers 6.5 km², with a density of 104 people per km².
Is the population of Pühret growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pühret went from 614 to 682, a change of +11.1%.
Where is Pühret?
Pühret is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 48.030, longitude 13.707.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Pühret?
In Pühret, “Share of people under 15” stands at 21.3% (2026), ranking 3 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Pühret?
In Pühret, “Average household size” stands at 2.94 persons (2024), ranking 17 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pühret?
In Pühret, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,102 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pühret?
The nearest to Pühret are Attnang-Puchheim (1.7 km), Rutzenham (2.7 km), Redlham (2.9 km), Pilsbach (3.1 km), Regau (4.5 km).