Moorbad Harbach: population and statistics
Moorbad Harbach has a population of 676 (2026) across 35.5 km², or 19.0 people per km². It ranks 1,889 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 676 residents
- 35.5 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 674 m
Moorbad Harbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Moorbad Harbach ranks No. 527 by population.
Share of women: 47.8% in Moorbad Harbach, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 91.2 in Moorbad Harbach, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,092 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,978 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Martin (1,046 residents), 7.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,368 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Moorbad Harbach over time
Moorbad Harbach had 706 residents in 2016 and 676 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 721 |
| 2022 | 718 |
| 2023 | 710 |
| 2024 | 696 |
| 2025 | 680 |
| 2026 | 676 |
All indicators for Moorbad Harbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 499 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 364 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,914 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 283 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,880 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 86 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,654 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 93 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,673 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 137.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 107 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 87 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,720 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 128.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 259 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,101 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 81 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,283 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,078 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 619 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,018 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 91.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 72 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 60.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,765 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,357 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 199 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,877 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Moorbad Harbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 777 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 979 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Moorbad Harbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.1% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services19.8% ×2.7
- Professional, scientific and technical15.1% ×1.1
- Construction9.3% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.5% ×3.2
- Manufacturing3.5% ×0.6
- Information and communication3.5% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Moorbad Harbach
Where is Moorbad Harbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Moorbad Harbach?
Moorbad Harbach has 676 residents (2026), ranking 1,889 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Moorbad Harbach?
Moorbad Harbach covers 35.5 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Moorbad Harbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Moorbad Harbach went from 706 to 676, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Moorbad Harbach?
Moorbad Harbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gmünd (district). Latitude 48.709, longitude 14.798.
Share of women: what is the figure for Moorbad Harbach?
In Moorbad Harbach, “Share of women” stands at 47.8% (2026), ranking 1,914 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Moorbad Harbach?
In Moorbad Harbach, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 91.2 (2024), ranking 72 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Moorbad Harbach?
In Moorbad Harbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,092 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Moorbad Harbach?
The nearest to Moorbad Harbach are St. Martin (7.1 km), Weitra (7.2 km), Unserfrau-Altweitra (7.5 km), Bad Großpertholz (9.1 km), Großdietmanns (12 km).