Langschlag: population and statistics
Langschlag has a population of 1,711 (2026) across 61.1 km², or 28.0 people per km². It ranks 1,126 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,711 residents
- 61.1 km²
- 28 people/km²
- 757 m
Langschlag in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Langschlag ranks No. 298 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.2% in Langschlag, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of women: 48.5% in Langschlag, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,087 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,564 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Groß Gerungs (4,410 residents), 5.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,348 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Langschlag over time
Langschlag had 1,801 residents in 2016 and 1,711 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,725 |
| 2022 | 1,726 |
| 2023 | 1,710 |
| 2024 | 1,711 |
| 2025 | 1,716 |
| 2026 | 1,711 |
All indicators for Langschlag
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 668 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,032 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,818 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 675 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,194 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 199 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 800 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 205 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 872 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 277 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 184 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,066 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 677 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 222 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,548 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,225 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,130 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 479 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,213 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,196 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,544 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,912 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 494 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,145 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Langschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 661 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,801 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Langschlag
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities15.8% ×1.9
- Health and social work10.9% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services8.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×6.5
- Construction6.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Langschlag
Where is Langschlag?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Langschlag?
Langschlag has 1,711 residents (2026), ranking 1,126 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Langschlag?
Langschlag covers 61.1 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Langschlag growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Langschlag went from 1,801 to 1,711, a change of −5.0%.
Where is Langschlag?
Langschlag is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Zwettl (district). Latitude 48.578, longitude 14.885.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Langschlag?
In Langschlag, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.2% (2024), ranking 1,912 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Langschlag?
In Langschlag, “Share of women” stands at 48.5% (2026), ranking 1,818 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Langschlag?
In Langschlag, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,087 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Langschlag?
The nearest to Langschlag are Groß Gerungs (5.4 km), Bad Großpertholz (7.2 km), Liebenau (7.8 km), Großschönau (8.8 km), St. Martin (8.9 km).