Suben: population and statistics
Suben has a population of 1,719 (2026) across 6.4 km², or 268 people per km². It ranks 1,124 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,719 residents
- 6.4 km²
- 268 people/km²
- 332 m
Suben in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Suben ranks No. 246 by population.
Share of women: 39.6% in Suben, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 56.4% in Suben, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,117 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 898 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Florian am Inn (3,195 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,468 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Suben over time
Suben had 1,504 residents in 2016 and 1,719 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,561 |
| 2022 | 1,541 |
| 2023 | 1,584 |
| 2024 | 1,713 |
| 2025 | 1,722 |
| 2026 | 1,719 |
All indicators for Suben
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,783 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,787 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 39.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,982 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 605 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,320 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 76 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,744 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 96 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,643 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 55.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,933 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 132 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,378 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,721 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 563 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 423 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,535 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 411 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 56.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,979 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 788 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 851 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 45.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 511 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 585 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 22.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 99 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 405 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,379 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Suben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Suben
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.7% ×1.2
- Transport and storage13.8% ×6.4
- Other service activities12.3% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services8.5% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical6.9% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Construction5.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Suben
Where is Suben?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Suben?
Suben has 1,719 residents (2026), ranking 1,124 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Suben?
Suben covers 6.4 km², with a density of 268 people per km².
Is the population of Suben growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Suben went from 1,504 to 1,719, a change of +14.3%.
Where is Suben?
Suben is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.417, longitude 13.433.
Share of women: what is the figure for Suben?
In Suben, “Share of women” stands at 39.6% (2026), ranking 1,982 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Suben?
In Suben, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 56.4% (2024), ranking 1,979 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Suben?
In Suben, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,117 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Suben?
The nearest to Suben are St. Florian am Inn (2.7 km), St. Marienkirchen bei Schärding (3.9 km), Schärding (4.5 km), Brunnenthal (6.1 km), Taufkirchen an der Pram (7.8 km).