St. Florian am Inn: population and statistics
St. Florian am Inn has a population of 3,195 (2026) across 24.2 km², or 132 people per km². It ranks 542 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,195 residents
- 24.2 km²
- 132 people/km²
- 320 m
St. Florian am Inn in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Florian am Inn ranks No. 114 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 87.5 in St. Florian am Inn, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 951 € in St. Florian am Inn, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,117 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,385 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schärding (5,613 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,468 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Florian am Inn over time
St. Florian am Inn had 3,101 residents in 2016 and 3,195 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,138 |
| 2022 | 3,142 |
| 2023 | 3,187 |
| 2024 | 3,216 |
| 2025 | 3,225 |
| 2026 | 3,195 |
All indicators for St. Florian am Inn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,369 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 537 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 208 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 752 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 250 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 668 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,524 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 293 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 632 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,213 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 951 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 119 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,417 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 455 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,836 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 228 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 87.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 85 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 373 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 939 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 521 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Florian am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,750 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 855 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Florian am Inn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.7% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical14.6% ×1.1
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
- Construction5.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Florian am Inn
Where is St. Florian am Inn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Florian am Inn?
St. Florian am Inn has 3,195 residents (2026), ranking 542 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Florian am Inn?
St. Florian am Inn covers 24.2 km², with a density of 132 people per km².
Is the population of St. Florian am Inn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Florian am Inn went from 3,101 to 3,195, a change of +3.0%.
Where is St. Florian am Inn?
St. Florian am Inn is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.441, longitude 13.441.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Florian am Inn?
In St. Florian am Inn, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 87.5 (2024), ranking 85 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for St. Florian am Inn?
In St. Florian am Inn, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 951 € (2019), ranking 119 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Florian am Inn?
In St. Florian am Inn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,117 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Florian am Inn?
The nearest to St. Florian am Inn are Schärding (1.9 km), Suben (2.7 km), Brunnenthal (3.5 km), St. Marienkirchen bei Schärding (6.4 km), Rainbach im Innkreis (6.9 km).