Hörbich: population and statistics
Hörbich has a population of 385 (2026) across 11.2 km², or 34.3 people per km². It ranks 2,028 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 385 residents
- 11.2 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 575 m
Hörbich in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Hörbich ranks No. 434 by population.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 21.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,121 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,571 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lembach im Mühlkreis (1,534 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,484 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hörbich over time
Hörbich had 425 residents in 2016 and 385 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 408 |
| 2022 | 408 |
| 2023 | 424 |
| 2024 | 420 |
| 2025 | 421 |
| 2026 | 385 |
All indicators for Hörbich
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 46.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 149 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,034 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.60 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 39 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 40 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 2,007 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.7 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 32 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,035 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 135 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,424 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 63 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,050 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 120 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,015 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hörbich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Hörbich
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing21.9% ×3.6
- Wholesale and retail trade21.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities15.6% ×1.8
- Construction9.4% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services9.4% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.2% ×5.7
- Transport and storage3.1% ×1.4
- Information and communication3.1% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Hörbich
Where is Hörbich?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hörbich?
Hörbich has 385 residents (2026), ranking 2,028 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hörbich?
Hörbich covers 11.2 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Hörbich growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hörbich went from 425 to 385, a change of −9.4%.
Where is Hörbich?
Hörbich is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.518, longitude 13.915.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Hörbich?
In Hörbich, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 63 (2024), ranking 2,050 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Hörbich?
In Hörbich, “Active trade licences” stands at 32 (2026), ranking 2,035 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hörbich?
In Hörbich, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,121 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hörbich?
The nearest to Hörbich are Lembach im Mühlkreis (2.9 km), Putzleinsdorf (3.0 km), Sarleinsbach (3.3 km), Atzesberg (4.1 km), Altenfelden (5.3 km).