Putzleinsdorf: population and statistics
Putzleinsdorf has a population of 1,540 (2026) across 22.1 km², or 69.8 people per km². It ranks 1,263 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,540 residents
- 22.1 km²
- 70 people/km²
- 600 m
Putzleinsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Putzleinsdorf ranks No. 279 by population.
Share of women: 48.1% in Putzleinsdorf, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.8% in Putzleinsdorf, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,091 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Atzesberg, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rohrbach-Berg (5,272 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,500 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Putzleinsdorf over time
Putzleinsdorf had 1,592 residents in 2016 and 1,540 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,531 |
| 2022 | 1,523 |
| 2023 | 1,550 |
| 2024 | 1,542 |
| 2025 | 1,546 |
| 2026 | 1,540 |
All indicators for Putzleinsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.9% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,653 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,563 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,877 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 640 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,258 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 136 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,181 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 147 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,213 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 869 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 113 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,548 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 73.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,802 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 282 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,252 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,152 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 243 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.1% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 350 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 424 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,298 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,215 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 951 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,476 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 436 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,297 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Putzleinsdorf | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,291 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 911 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Putzleinsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.1% ×1.3
- Manufacturing13.3% ×2.2
- Health and social work13.3% ×1.3
- Construction11.5% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.3% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services4.4% ×0.6
- Transport and storage3.5% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Putzleinsdorf
Where is Putzleinsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Putzleinsdorf?
Putzleinsdorf has 1,540 residents (2026), ranking 1,263 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Putzleinsdorf?
Putzleinsdorf covers 22.1 km², with a density of 70 people per km².
Is the population of Putzleinsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Putzleinsdorf went from 1,592 to 1,540, a change of −3.3%.
Where is Putzleinsdorf?
Putzleinsdorf is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.518, longitude 13.874.
Share of women: what is the figure for Putzleinsdorf?
In Putzleinsdorf, “Share of women” stands at 48.1% (2026), ranking 1,877 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Putzleinsdorf?
In Putzleinsdorf, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.8% (2024), ranking 1,787 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Putzleinsdorf?
In Putzleinsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Putzleinsdorf?
The nearest to Putzleinsdorf are Atzesberg (2.5 km), Lembach im Mühlkreis (3.0 km), Hörbich (3.0 km), Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis (3.9 km), Sarleinsbach (3.9 km).